Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DTS Import Access Database failure

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All

I am trying to create a DTS package to import data from an Access Database.
The Access databse is located on the network.

When I choose the Access database to import I receive error "jet database engine. could not lock the file,"

The Access databse is not been accessed by any Users

I have tried both UNC and mapped drive.

The SQL Server service account is using the Domain administrator login. So is the SQL Agent.

I can write and delete from the network location of the Access database.

Any help highly appreciated.

Cheers
Shezad

0
Comment
Question by:Shezad Ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FDzjuba earned 500 total points
ID: 17150186
is the server has rights to WRITE to the directory on the net
Jet engine need to create LDB files in the directory in order to access the db.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:netfootprint
ID: 17184319
This might seem like an obvious answer, but make sure you are using the latest MDAC. I have had issues where I appeared to have all the permissions I needed, but because of a mixed MDAC install, trying to import an earlier Access database into the new SQL Server resulted in the error you described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shezad Ahmed
ID: 17231606
Thanks for your help.

I got The System Administrator to check the rights.

0