Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop autologon?

Posted on 2006-07-20
12
Medium Priority
?
2,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear experts:

Hi!

My WinXP workstation automatically logs in. Previously I used TweakUI briefly and uninstalled it.

How to stop the automatic logon?

Thanks!

duta
0
Comment
Question by:duta
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 17150183
2 possibilities.
One, go to Start|Run and type "control userpasswords2"
On the Users tab, place a check in "Users must enter a user name......"

2nd, open regedit and browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Either delete "AutoAdminLogon" or set it to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17150257
TO: Kenneniah:

Thank you so much for your kind, prompt response.

By the way, it automatically logs in a user account, not admin account.
The user account already has a password.

Thanks!

duta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 17150447
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17153552
TO: tim_qui:

I am sorry for not replying sooner. I am writing to you upon checking your kind tip.

I will try all of them, and will come back to you.

Thanks!

duta

p.s.: I did a little research regarding autologon  topic. But I could not find what you found for me. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17154812
"By the way, it automatically logs in a user account, not admin account."
The AutoAdminLogon is just the name of the registry key. It can be used to auto logon any account. It doesn't matter if the account is an admin or not.

"The user account already has a password."
control userpasswords2, and that checkbox I mentioned have nothing to do with whether an account has a password or not. It's a setting for automatic logon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17154843
Doesn't that link basically mention TweakUI (which the original poster mentioned", and the registry and "control userpasswords2" that I've already posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17156791
TO: Kenneniah:

Thank you so much for your kind response.

Yes, I think so. I am taking time to go through all of your tips. Gibe me just a little bit more time.

Thanks!

duta
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17156911
Of course, another option would always be to reinstall TweakUI and use it to remove the settings, then uninstall it again :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17157053
To Kenneniah:

Thanks again!

I am scred of using TweakUI again.  I am very close to fixing the problem.

Thanks!

duta
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17187367
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21906454.html   PC (Win XP) boots up without showing the log-in window
0