Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to FTP Using Mac OS 10.4 through Windows SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-07-20
12
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello:
I have recently connected my Mac (OS 10.4) to our office netword using SBS 2003.  I am able to access the internet and share files with the network, but am unable to ftp files from my mac to our remote website (which was the main reason I brought my mac in!).  I use Dreamweaver, CuteFTP and Cyberduck as my FTP programs - all with the same results.  I do not receive an error, but I time out after my FTP Client finds the host.

Any help?  I've scanned knowledge bases on both the Microsoft and Apple websites, but can't find an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:sully1958
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17150264
can you ftp from other machines ?
can you fto on the server to itself ?

any firewall ?  or windows firewall enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 17150273
Yes, I can ftp from any windows machine on the network.  The Mac is not firewalled, but the server is.  However, as I said, PCs are able to ftp with no problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17150315
can you try from the console from OSX   the ftp command ?

can you telnet from the console on OSX to the server port 21 ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17150477
Have you tried changing to Passive ftp on the MAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 17150627
Passive ftp - no luck.
ftp from console - no luck
I don't understand "telnet from the console on the OSX to the server port 21."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17150682
from the console --

telnet serverip 21    and see if you get a connection,,,,

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17150685
can you ping the machines from both directions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 17150728
No, I cannot ping from either direction
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17150864
Any chance you have a firewall on the MAC stopping ftp?  Enable the ftp server on the windows 2k3 server.  put a file or two in inetpub\ftproot.  try to connect to it.  can you?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17156277
Did you try the local ftp server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 17157772
My IT guy says this is a problem with my mac trying to ftp through our ISA server.  He wants me to wait untii he can monitor on the ISA what is happening when I try to FTP.  Too many acronyms for me . . . I'll have to wait until Monday for him to monitor what I'm doing.  I'll let you know if that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PugnaciousOne earned 750 total points
ID: 17159709
I've had an issue with macs and FTP.  Apparently one of our users had a mac that was unable to do anything on an FTP.  It turned out that all of the software he was using was unable to write to an NTFS based FTP.  He found this software: http://www.fetchsoftworks.com/ and it worked.  you might try that.
0