Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java + Google Earth

Posted on 2006-07-20
11
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-13
Experts,
   Is there a way for me to send data (.kml?) from my Java application to google earth (running on my desktop)?
Basically, what I would like to do is be able to periodically update GE display with coordinates that I received from my Java app.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

john
0
Comment
Question by:johnchan2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17151828
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17152231
johnchan2000,
> asically, what I would like to do is be able to periodically update GE
> display with coordinates that I received from my Java app.

If you create the proper KLM file I cannot see why you wouldn't be able to send it to the google earth client you are running. Have a look at the following links:

http://earth.google.com/kml/kml_tut.html
http://earth.google.com/kml/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 17155846
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnchan2000
ID: 17169400
How do I send the KLM file from my Java app to google earth (desktop)?  Is there an SDK or API for Google Earth?  No pun intended, but   I spent quite some hours "googling" this thing and nothing came up.  Most of the examples and samples are for JSP, servlets, PHP and what not.  What I need is the ability to incorporate GE into my Java app and continuously feed it with data (KLM files).

Any pointers?

Regards,
john
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyalNepal earned 375 total points
ID: 17171290
I do not think there is anything like that...If you find anything I would like to hear as well..

But if you are implementing GPS in your Java app. I can help.

Thanks,
Praj.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17221319
So what was the answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnchan2000
ID: 17223609
The answer is that it can't be done - invoking GE from a java app and feeding it data (as responded by RoyalNepal).  I was looking for a possible solution for a standalone application.  The fact that RoyalNepal pointed out that it can't be done is a good enough answer for me.

Regards,
john
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17223722
Actually I haven't been online on EE much recently, so I've not followed up on many questions including this one.

>> Most of the examples and samples are for JSP, servlets, PHP and what not

Meaning you're able to get some response in JSPs, etc? If yes, you can get the same using sockets/ streams in J2SE as well and display it in something like a JEditorPane or an Applet maybe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnchan2000
ID: 17228977
mayankeagle ,

>Meaning you're able to get some response in JSPs, etc? If yes, you can get the same using sockets/ streams in J2SE as well and display it in something like a JEditorPane or an Applet maybe.

That won't work for what I need to do.  In order to include JSP, servlets, PHP, etc. into the equation then one must include some sort of a web/app server.  I am looking for a solution that is strictly for the standalone environment.

Regards,
john
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17249269
Yes, what I'm saying is that if the same can be displayed in a JEditorPane or some other component why not use it? Or is the case that its not possible to use it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 17251570
You cannot do it. I tried to do the same thing...but did not work..

If you are looking for standalone environment...and find how to do it...please let me know...

Regards,
Praj
0