[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't See Dongle on New System

Posted on 2006-07-20
18
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell Poweredge 2400 running NT 4.0 Server SP6.

The system runs a hotel software management application called FidelioXpress which is authenticated by a Sentinel Superpro Parallel Port Dongle.

I know for certain the the Dongle serial key is 16200 (verified by FidelioXpress tech support).

When I install the application on a new XP workstation with the Dongle attached, the Resource Monitor (which lists the serial key #) displays:

"Key Missing or Invalid - Serial Key # 16192"

I've tried ghosting the old SCSI hard drive to an ATA and booting it up in the new computer... still recieve the same message where it's looking for 16192...

How do I get the new system (Dell Dimension 2400) to authenticate with the Dongle?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:IamBruceM
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17150665
Is the printer attached together with dongle key on LPT1? If so, you must turn on the printer otherwise system will not detect the the hardware key (dongle).

You must first install License file (used to be in floppy disk or vendor sent to you attached in email). Then, put the installation CD in CDROM and start to installation. During installation, message to appear to select License, navigate to floppy or temporary folder (where you store LK file).

If you install for network User Option, the Licence key for this type must have.

Post back if you still not make it successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamBruceM
ID: 17150780
Hi Punky,

The dongle is not attached together with a printer...

Allso, FidelioXpress manual and tech support make no mention of a License file.

I'm running FidelioXpress 2.1 SP 1

Please let me know if I can provide any additional information.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17151100
Please see the link below and let me know what dongle key you are using:

http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/sentinel.asp

I surprised that technical support not mention about the licence key or file with you. Are you running this on network or single use?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IamBruceM
ID: 17151160
The dongle is a Sentinel SuperPro Parallel Port...

I searched the old computer for *.lk and didn't find anything.

I'm installing from a directory on the Hard Drive called CDROM - the contents of the CDROM are xcopied to a directory within the new installation directory.

I'm running this on a network in workgroup mode.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17151349
What I should recommend to you in this case is:

1. First of all, uninstall of drivers and software you already install. Reboot system if needed. Moreover, if you are using windows NT server, you should login and access system as Administrator. When you do install, choose option "for everyone use" and choose network mode.
2. Download and install driver for Sentinal SuperPro (choose correct for windows OS).
3. Install software that come from CD, not hard drive. Restart system as requested. If you dont have CD for it, we could not do something else, and certainly we can not use ghost to move system to another, it wont work with such dongle.

I have installed and configure many dongle printer port style here (CAD, POS, GCGraphic, SMT Machines, etc. which have dongle key to prevent copy and unauthorize usage), and always have licence key (file). This is very first case I know that there is no licence file for dongle key to authorize using software.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17151379
One more thing I can suggest is to verify the LPT1 port, just make sure it works! Try install a printer using LPT1 see if this port is working!

Very basic huh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamBruceM
ID: 17158635
A printer installs and prints to the LPT port without trouble.

Just spoke to a technician for FidelioXpress.

He believes that the Dongle derives it's serial number (in part) from the unuqie ID of the processor/motherboard.

That's why putting a ghosted hard drive into a new machine has it looking for a slightly different serial number.

Is there any way to emmulate that ID ?

Or is a P2V virtual machine an option?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17158686
Sorry, IamBruceM.

I dont know anyway to emmulate the ID. Basically, when we do install dongle key for such software, it will have a file that contains ID or licence (either in floppy disk or attachment in email after installation and registry to vendor website). Sentinal is doing very good job in preventing copy, emmulate the key. The file name is variety depending who made it. The technician might wrong about the unuqie ID of the processor / motherboard, I have never heard of it. Many times I bought only software that included dongle printer port (no computer system due to cost expense) for my company, and we install on any system that we want.

Let wait see if any experts here have better solution.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamBruceM
ID: 17159021
Hello Punky,

Thanks for all your effort! I have a new developement that may shed some light on my situation.

I noticed for the first time while browsing through the old NT computer's BIOS that the Processor Serial Number was DISABELED...

As a test, I enabeled the PSN and rebooted normally. In the Resource Monitor, where the Software Key Serial # is displayed... My Serial $ showed up as 16192 - the same incorrect number I'm recieving on the New box...

Back in the BIOS, I returned the PSN to Disabeled, booted up, and saw my correct key # 16200.

SO, in the New box BIOS (Dell Dimension 2400 with v A05 BIOS), there is no PSN ( I belive intel discontinued them after P3's) but ther is a CPU Information -> Processor 0 ID which is F29 and appears to be uneditable.

Is there a way to disable the Processor ID? or is there a compatable BIOS that I can install which allows this feature to be turned off?

Thanks for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17161147
The processor ID can be disabled in BIOS if there is option to do that. I believe that Dell comp. has this option because I see it appears every booting here. Please do not try to flash the BIOS unless you are expert in doing that. In the link below is how to reset the dell bios, try it if it can disable CPU ID:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21797028.html#16347844

I also suggest that you put 10 or 20 points question as pointer to other pages (Storage, OS, APPS, Misc., and here as well), so you can have attention from experts (such as Callandor, Garycase, Rindi, Leew, etc... they are really good) will help you to disable the CPU ID.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17209359
Any luck with your dongle key yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamBruceM
ID: 17209424
No not yet - have another call in with the Micros (FidelioXpress) people but am not getting much attention as we don't have a current service contract.

I'm still trying to find a way to disable the Processor ID in BIOS - no luck so far though...

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17209666
Intel discontinued the unique processor serial number (ID) starting with the Williamette series CPU's => so although your PowerEdge 2400 does have this (since it's a P-III), your Dimension 2400 does not.   Although all modern CPU's do have a CPUID instruction, it only returns a value that indicates the type of CPU -- NOT a unique serial number (as was the original intent when the instruction was added to the x86 complement of instructions).

This MAY be a matter of different parallel port modes being used in the two computers.   Safenet recommends using SPP mode for the Sentinel SuperPro, but it should also work in ECP_SPP mode.   Look in the BIOS of the PowerEdge and see what mode you're using there; then be sure the Dimension's port is set to the same mode.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17218201
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17255070
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 17256549
If you have time and like reading, then please see the link below:

http://www.aladdin.com/hasp/parallel.asp ... this is for better understand the technologies

http://www.woodmann.com/crackz/Dongles.htm ... this is for you to find the way ... I hope :)

Good Luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IamBruceM
ID: 17299238
Thanks for all your help, Punky!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17299629
Thanks for the accept but I know the problem is still there. I think that is the way company does business.
0