Solved

IP based MRTG

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
I successfully installed and configured the MRTG(Cisco router & switch), and its working fine.

Generally MRTG will work on Interface only. The SNMP is configured and using the SNMP it capture the in /out bits of the interface.

But I need Ip based Graph, what ever the data in/out bits of the particular IP. In the same interface more than one IP's  pools are routed. I want graph for that same.

Is it possible? If yes, please give us link or contact information? Did any worked on these area?
0
Comment
Question by:nramasub
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17150705
on a per port basis?  I'm going to have to say its not possible with MRTG since it really wasn't meant for that.  What you are asking is pretty difficult too.  Ntop does graphs on a service (port) basis and keeps track of current,avg, peak throughputs but even there you have to mirror a switch port to that monitoring server.

Basically though what are you trying to accomplish.  MRTG is more of a long term monitoring tool where monitoring on a per IP basis may not be the best (due to dhcp and IPs changing for each host).  I think Ntop may be what you're looking for though.

Just need more info on what info you are trying to really get and why
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 17152717
I have seen MRTG graphs giving individual IP based graphs for a shared switch.
My ISP has a MRTG monitoring our local bandwidth and we are able to view individual IP's.

I suspect however that it is only available in the *nix version of MRTG :(

I've mailed them to ask them how it's done...Will let you know if they reply :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17153242
interesting.  I know as long as you give MRTG values in the format it want, it can graph anything pretty much.  I just wasn't aware of any script/tool that could do it.

I am very glad that you corrected me dvt_localboy.  I too can't wait to see what you find out
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 17157841
MRTG is not going to give you the Layer 3 IP information that you're looking for. MRTG only uses SNMP which does not have that information.
You can use something like NTOP that uses the same RRDTool graphing tool to see exactly what you want:
http://www.ntop.org

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nexusds
ID: 17162367
instead of IP based, perhaps MAC is even better - especially if Ips change

In either case, check this link.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/477/SNMP/mac_ip_snmp.shtml

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17170565
Not that I really care, but what did lrmoore say that wasn't included in my first post.  Just curious really
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17172022
Good point. I mereley echoed what Cyclops said and provided the link to ntop..
How about a split? I can re-open the Q if you want so that you can re-close it.
0