Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Table Module

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I'm running a module in access to delete a table each day but I have more than one table that needs to be deleted
the code is;

Public Function DeleteTable()
Dim tdf As TableDef
For Each tdf In CurrentDb.TableDefs
  If tdf.Name = "B0101" Then
    DoCmd.DeleteObject acTable, tdf.Name
    CurrentDb.TableDefs.Refresh
  End If
Next tdf
End Function

but I need to delete "B0101", "B0102", "B0103" etc....
can someone show me how to add the other tables into the code?
0
Comment
Question by:smidgen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 17150716
Hi smidgen,

Depends what 'etc' means.

If you just want to delete all tables beginning with B then :

if left(tdf.name,1) = "B" then


Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JefKve
ID: 17150726
Public Function DeleteTable()
Dim tdf As TableDef
For Each tdf In CurrentDb.TableDefs
  If (tdf.Name = "B0101" or tdf.Name = "B0102" or tdf.Name = "B0103")  Then
    DoCmd.DeleteObject acTable, tdf.Name
    CurrentDb.TableDefs.Refresh
  End If
Next tdf
End Function

but I need to delete "B0101", "B0102", "B0103" etc....
can someone show me how to add the other tables into the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smidgen
ID: 17150753
thanks peter57r
worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17150763
Thanks

Pete
0