Solved

ADODB.Recordset error '800a0cb3' Current Recordset does not support updating. This may be a limitation of the provider, or of the selected locktype.

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
3,693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I have an access database that this code is accessing: I have an addentry.asp page that when you submit the changes it takes you to the addentrydone.asp page.  When you try to submit the changes is when you get this error:

Recordset error '800a0cb3'
Current Recordset does not support updating. This may be a limitation of the provider, or of the selected locktype.
/addEntryDone.asp, line 31

(Line 31 is this line:
rssoftwarelicenses.addNew)

Here's the code for my AddEntryDone.asp page:

<%

            dim adoCon, sqlstr, htmlstr, rssoftwarelicenses
           
                  set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

            adoCon.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("/fpdb/softwarelicenses.mdb")
           
                   set rssoftwarelicenses = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
           
            sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM softwarelicenses"
           
            rssoftwarelicenses.Open sqlstr, adoCon            
            dim ID, LicenseType, keycode, numberlicenses, supplier, users, Notes

                ID = Request.form("ID")
         
                LicenseType = Request.form("LicenseType")

            keycode = Request.form("keycode")

            numberlicenses = Request.form("numberlicenses")

            suppliers = Request.form("supplier")

            users = Request.form("users")

            Notes = Request.form("Notes")  

            rssoftwarelicenses.addNew
                   rssoftwarelicenses("ID") = "ID"
            rssoftwarelicenses("LicenseType") = "LicenseType"
            rssoftwarelicenses("keycode") = "keycode"
            rssoftwarelicenses("numberlicenses") = "numberlicenses"
            rssoftwarelicenses("supplier") = "supplier"          
            rssoftwarelicenses("users") = "users"
            rssoftwarelicenses("notes") = "notes"
            rssoftwarelicenses.Update

            Response.Redirect "default.asp"

%>

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks, Karen


0
Comment
Question by:ksilvoso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Davidshc76
ID: 17150882
Cursor require for updating .....

dim adoCon, sqlstr, htmlstr, rssoftwarelicenses      
set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
adoCon.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("/fpdb/softwarelicenses.mdb")
         
set rssoftwarelicenses = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rssoftwarelicenses .CursorType = 3          ' ******* set the cursor
sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM softwarelicenses"
           
rssoftwarelicenses.Open sqlstr, adoCon            
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Davidshc76 earned 500 total points
ID: 17150893
Or else

rssoftwarelicenses.Open sqlstr, adoCon, , 3
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 17151291
just so you understand what is happening with your code, as posted:

 rssoftwarelicenses.Open sqlstr, adoCon            

opens the recordset as a FORWARD ONLY, READ ONLY recordset. That is the default, as it makes displaying the values of the records as fast as possible.  With this recordset, you can only MoveNext to move through the recordset, and you cannot edit the data in the records.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 17160387
Davidshc76,
   Do I need this include statement for setting the cursor?  Here's the include file:

<%
Const adOpenForwardOnly = 0
Const adOpenKeyset = 1
Const adOpenDynamic = 2
Const adOpenStatic = 3

'---- CursorOptionEnum Values ----
Const adHoldRecords = &H00000100
Const adMovePrevious = &H00000200
Const adAddNew = &H01000400
Const adDelete = &H01000800
Const adUpdate = &H01008000
Const adBookmark = &H00002000
Const adApproxPosition = &H00004000
Const adUpdateBatch = &H00010000
Const adResync = &H00020000
Const adNotify = &H00040000
Const adFind = &H00080000
Const adSeek = &H00400000
Const adIndex = &H00800000

'---- LockTypeEnum Values ----
Const adLockReadOnly = 1
Const adLockPessimistic = 2
Const adLockOptimistic = 3
Const adLockBatchOptimistic = 4

'---- ExecuteOptionEnum Values ----
Const adAsyncExecute = &H00000010
Const adAsyncFetch = &H00000020
Const adAsyncFetchNonBlocking = &H00000040
Const adExecuteNoRecords = &H00000080
Const adExecuteStream = &H00000400

'---- ConnectOptionEnum Values ----
Const adAsyncConnect = &H00000010

'---- ObjectStateEnum Values ----
Const adStateClosed = &H00000000
Const adStateOpen = &H00000001
Const adStateConnecting = &H00000002
Const adStateExecuting = &H00000004
Const adStateFetching = &H00000008

'---- CursorLocationEnum Values ----
Const adUseServer = 2
Const adUseClient = 3

'---- DataTypeEnum Values ----
Const adEmpty = 0
Const adTinyInt = 16
Const adSmallInt = 2
Const adInteger = 3
Const adBigInt = 20
Const adUnsignedTinyInt = 17
Const adUnsignedSmallInt = 18
Const adUnsignedInt = 19
Const adUnsignedBigInt = 21
Const adSingle = 4
Const adDouble = 5
Const adCurrency = 6
Const adDecimal = 14
Const adNumeric = 131
Const adBoolean = 11
Const adError = 10
Const adUserDefined = 132
Const adVariant = 12
Const adIDispatch = 9
Const adIUnknown = 13
Const adGUID = 72
Const adDate = 7
Const adDBDate = 133
Const adDBTime = 134
Const adDBTimeStamp = 135
Const adBSTR = 8
Const adChar = 129
Const adVarChar = 200
Const adLongVarChar = 201
Const adWChar = 130
Const adVarWChar = 202
Const adLongVarWChar = 203
Const adBinary = 128
Const adVarBinary = 204
Const adLongVarBinary = 205
Const adChapter = 136
Const adFileTime = 64
Const adPropVariant = 138
Const adVarNumeric = 139
Const adArray = &H2000

'---- FieldAttributeEnum Values ----
Const adFldMayDefer = &H00000002
Const adFldUpdatable = &H00000004
Const adFldUnknownUpdatable = &H00000008
Const adFldFixed = &H00000010
Const adFldIsNullable = &H00000020
Const adFldMayBeNull = &H00000040
Const adFldLong = &H00000080
Const adFldRowID = &H00000100
Const adFldRowVersion = &H00000200
Const adFldCacheDeferred = &H00001000
Const adFldIsChapter = &H00002000
Const adFldNegativeScale = &H00004000
Const adFldKeyColumn = &H00008000
Const adFldIsRowURL = &H00010000
Const adFldIsDefaultStream = &H00020000
Const adFldIsCollection = &H00040000

'---- EditModeEnum Values ----
Const adEditNone = &H0000
Const adEditInProgress = &H0001
Const adEditAdd = &H0002
Const adEditDelete = &H0004

'---- RecordStatusEnum Values ----
Const adRecOK = &H0000000
Const adRecNew = &H0000001
Const adRecModified = &H0000002
Const adRecDeleted = &H0000004
Const adRecUnmodified = &H0000008
Const adRecInvalid = &H0000010
Const adRecMultipleChanges = &H0000040
Const adRecPendingChanges = &H0000080
Const adRecCanceled = &H0000100
Const adRecCantRelease = &H0000400
Const adRecConcurrencyViolation = &H0000800
Const adRecIntegrityViolation = &H0001000
Const adRecMaxChangesExceeded = &H0002000
Const adRecObjectOpen = &H0004000
Const adRecOutOfMemory = &H0008000
Const adRecPermissionDenied = &H0010000
Const adRecSchemaViolation = &H0020000
Const adRecDBDeleted = &H0040000

'---- GetRowsOptionEnum Values ----
Const adGetRowsRest = -1

'---- PositionEnum Values ----
Const adPosUnknown = -1
Const adPosBOF = -2
Const adPosEOF = -3

'---- BookmarkEnum Values ----
Const adBookmarkCurrent = 0
Const adBookmarkFirst = 1
Const adBookmarkLast = 2

'---- MarshalOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adMarshalAll = 0
Const adMarshalModifiedOnly = 1

'---- AffectEnum Values ----
Const adAffectCurrent = 1
Const adAffectGroup = 2
Const adAffectAllChapters = 4

'---- ResyncEnum Values ----
Const adResyncUnderlyingValues = 1
Const adResyncAllValues = 2

'---- CompareEnum Values ----
Const adCompareLessThan = 0
Const adCompareEqual = 1
Const adCompareGreaterThan = 2
Const adCompareNotEqual = 3
Const adCompareNotComparable = 4

'---- FilterGroupEnum Values ----
Const adFilterNone = 0
Const adFilterPendingRecords = 1
Const adFilterAffectedRecords = 2
Const adFilterFetchedRecords = 3
Const adFilterConflictingRecords = 5

'---- SearchDirectionEnum Values ----
Const adSearchForward = 1
Const adSearchBackward = -1

'---- PersistFormatEnum Values ----
Const adPersistADTG = 0
Const adPersistXML = 1

'---- StringFormatEnum Values ----
Const adClipString = 2

'---- ConnectPromptEnum Values ----
Const adPromptAlways = 1
Const adPromptComplete = 2
Const adPromptCompleteRequired = 3
Const adPromptNever = 4

'---- ConnectModeEnum Values ----
Const adModeUnknown = 0
Const adModeRead = 1
Const adModeWrite = 2
Const adModeReadWrite = 3
Const adModeShareDenyRead = 4
Const adModeShareDenyWrite = 8
Const adModeShareExclusive = &Hc
Const adModeShareDenyNone = &H10
Const adModeRecursive = &H400000

'---- RecordCreateOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adCreateCollection = &H00002000
Const adCreateStructDoc = &H80000000
Const adCreateNonCollection = &H00000000
Const adOpenIfExists = &H02000000
Const adCreateOverwrite = &H04000000
Const adFailIfNotExists = -1

'---- RecordOpenOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adOpenRecordUnspecified = -1
Const adOpenOutput = &H00800000
Const adOpenAsync = &H00001000
Const adDelayFetchStream = &H00004000
Const adDelayFetchFields = &H00008000
Const adOpenExecuteCommand = &H00010000

'---- IsolationLevelEnum Values ----
Const adXactUnspecified = &Hffffffff
Const adXactChaos = &H00000010
Const adXactReadUncommitted = &H00000100
Const adXactBrowse = &H00000100
Const adXactCursorStability = &H00001000
Const adXactReadCommitted = &H00001000
Const adXactRepeatableRead = &H00010000
Const adXactSerializable = &H00100000
Const adXactIsolated = &H00100000

'---- XactAttributeEnum Values ----
Const adXactCommitRetaining = &H00020000
Const adXactAbortRetaining = &H00040000

'---- PropertyAttributesEnum Values ----
Const adPropNotSupported = &H0000
Const adPropRequired = &H0001
Const adPropOptional = &H0002
Const adPropRead = &H0200
Const adPropWrite = &H0400

'---- ErrorValueEnum Values ----
Const adErrProviderFailed = &Hbb8
Const adErrInvalidArgument = &Hbb9
Const adErrOpeningFile = &Hbba
Const adErrReadFile = &Hbbb
Const adErrWriteFile = &Hbbc
Const adErrNoCurrentRecord = &Hbcd
Const adErrIllegalOperation = &Hc93
Const adErrCantChangeProvider = &Hc94
Const adErrInTransaction = &Hcae
Const adErrFeatureNotAvailable = &Hcb3
Const adErrItemNotFound = &Hcc1
Const adErrObjectInCollection = &Hd27
Const adErrObjectNotSet = &Hd5c
Const adErrDataConversion = &Hd5d
Const adErrObjectClosed = &He78
Const adErrObjectOpen = &He79
Const adErrProviderNotFound = &He7a
Const adErrBoundToCommand = &He7b
Const adErrInvalidParamInfo = &He7c
Const adErrInvalidConnection = &He7d
Const adErrNotReentrant = &He7e
Const adErrStillExecuting = &He7f
Const adErrOperationCancelled = &He80
Const adErrStillConnecting = &He81
Const adErrInvalidTransaction = &He82
Const adErrUnsafeOperation = &He84
Const adwrnSecurityDialog = &He85
Const adwrnSecurityDialogHeader = &He86
Const adErrIntegrityViolation = &He87
Const adErrPermissionDenied = &He88
Const adErrDataOverflow = &He89
Const adErrSchemaViolation = &He8a
Const adErrSignMismatch = &He8b
Const adErrCantConvertvalue = &He8c
Const adErrCantCreate = &He8d
Const adErrColumnNotOnThisRow = &He8e
Const adErrURLIntegrViolSetColumns = &He8f
Const adErrURLDoesNotExist = &He8f
Const adErrTreePermissionDenied = &He90
Const adErrInvalidURL = &He91
Const adErrResourceLocked = &He92
Const adErrResourceExists = &He93
Const adErrCannotComplete = &He94
Const adErrVolumeNotFound = &He95
Const adErrOutOfSpace = &He96
Const adErrResourceOutOfScope = &He97
Const adErrUnavailable = &He98
Const adErrURLNamedRowDoesNotExist = &He99
Const adErrDelResOutOfScope = &He9a
Const adErrPropInvalidColumn = &He9b
Const adErrPropInvalidOption = &He9c
Const adErrPropInvalidValue = &He9d
Const adErrPropConflicting = &He9e
Const adErrPropNotAllSettable = &He9f
Const adErrPropNotSet = &Hea0
Const adErrPropNotSettable = &Hea1
Const adErrPropNotSupported = &Hea2
Const adErrCatalogNotSet = &Hea3
Const adErrCantChangeConnection = &Hea4
Const adErrFieldsUpdateFailed = &Hea5
Const adErrDenyNotSupported = &Hea6
Const adErrDenyTypeNotSupported = &Hea7
Const adErrProviderNotSpecified = &Hea9
Const adErrConnectionStringTooLong = &Heaa

'---- ParameterAttributesEnum Values ----
Const adParamSigned = &H0010
Const adParamNullable = &H0040
Const adParamLong = &H0080

'---- ParameterDirectionEnum Values ----
Const adParamUnknown = &H0000
Const adParamInput = &H0001
Const adParamOutput = &H0002
Const adParamInputOutput = &H0003
Const adParamReturnValue = &H0004

'---- CommandTypeEnum Values ----
Const adCmdUnknown = &H0008
Const adCmdText = &H0001
Const adCmdTable = &H0002
Const adCmdStoredProc = &H0004
Const adCmdFile = &H0100
Const adCmdTableDirect = &H0200

'---- EventStatusEnum Values ----
Const adStatusOK = &H0000001
Const adStatusErrorsOccurred = &H0000002
Const adStatusCantDeny = &H0000003
Const adStatusCancel = &H0000004
Const adStatusUnwantedEvent = &H0000005

'---- EventReasonEnum Values ----
Const adRsnAddNew = 1
Const adRsnDelete = 2
Const adRsnUpdate = 3
Const adRsnUndoUpdate = 4
Const adRsnUndoAddNew = 5
Const adRsnUndoDelete = 6
Const adRsnRequery = 7
Const adRsnResynch = 8
Const adRsnClose = 9
Const adRsnMove = 10
Const adRsnFirstChange = 11
Const adRsnMoveFirst = 12
Const adRsnMoveNext = 13
Const adRsnMovePrevious = 14
Const adRsnMoveLast = 15

'---- SchemaEnum Values ----
Const adSchemaProviderSpecific = -1
Const adSchemaAsserts = 0
Const adSchemaCatalogs = 1
Const adSchemaCharacterSets = 2
Const adSchemaCollations = 3
Const adSchemaColumns = 4
Const adSchemaCheckConstraints = 5
Const adSchemaConstraintColumnUsage = 6
Const adSchemaConstraintTableUsage = 7
Const adSchemaKeyColumnUsage = 8
Const adSchemaReferentialConstraints = 9
Const adSchemaTableConstraints = 10
Const adSchemaColumnsDomainUsage = 11
Const adSchemaIndexes = 12
Const adSchemaColumnPrivileges = 13
Const adSchemaTablePrivileges = 14
Const adSchemaUsagePrivileges = 15
Const adSchemaProcedures = 16
Const adSchemaSchemata = 17
Const adSchemaSQLLanguages = 18
Const adSchemaStatistics = 19
Const adSchemaTables = 20
Const adSchemaTranslations = 21
Const adSchemaProviderTypes = 22
Const adSchemaViews = 23
Const adSchemaViewColumnUsage = 24
Const adSchemaViewTableUsage = 25
Const adSchemaProcedureParameters = 26
Const adSchemaForeignKeys = 27
Const adSchemaPrimaryKeys = 28
Const adSchemaProcedureColumns = 29
Const adSchemaDBInfoKeywords = 30
Const adSchemaDBInfoLiterals = 31
Const adSchemaCubes = 32
Const adSchemaDimensions = 33
Const adSchemaHierarchies = 34
Const adSchemaLevels = 35
Const adSchemaMeasures = 36
Const adSchemaProperties = 37
Const adSchemaMembers = 38
Const adSchemaTrustees = 39
Const adSchemaFunctions = 40
Const adSchemaActions = 41
Const adSchemaCommands = 42
Const adSchemaSets = 43

'---- FieldStatusEnum Values ----
Const adFieldOK = 0
Const adFieldCantConvertValue = 2
Const adFieldIsNull = 3
Const adFieldTruncated = 4
Const adFieldSignMismatch = 5
Const adFieldDataOverflow = 6
Const adFieldCantCreate = 7
Const adFieldUnavailable = 8
Const adFieldPermissionDenied = 9
Const adFieldIntegrityViolation = 10
Const adFieldSchemaViolation = 11
Const adFieldBadStatus = 12
Const adFieldDefault = 13
Const adFieldIgnore = 15
Const adFieldDoesNotExist = 16
Const adFieldInvalidURL = 17
Const adFieldResourceLocked = 18
Const adFieldResourceExists = 19
Const adFieldCannotComplete = 20
Const adFieldVolumeNotFound = 21
Const adFieldOutOfSpace = 22
Const adFieldCannotDeleteSource = 23
Const adFieldReadOnly = 24
Const adFieldResourceOutOfScope = 25
Const adFieldAlreadyExists = 26
Const adFieldPendingInsert = &H10000
Const adFieldPendingDelete = &H20000
Const adFieldPendingChange = &H40000
Const adFieldPendingUnknown = &H80000
Const adFieldPendingUnknownDelete = &H100000

'---- SeekEnum Values ----
Const adSeekFirstEQ = &H1
Const adSeekLastEQ = &H2
Const adSeekAfterEQ = &H4
Const adSeekAfter = &H8
Const adSeekBeforeEQ = &H10
Const adSeekBefore = &H20

'---- ADCPROP_UPDATECRITERIA_ENUM Values ----
Const adCriteriaKey = 0
Const adCriteriaAllCols = 1
Const adCriteriaUpdCols = 2
Const adCriteriaTimeStamp = 3

'---- ADCPROP_ASYNCTHREADPRIORITY_ENUM Values ----
Const adPriorityLowest = 1
Const adPriorityBelowNormal = 2
Const adPriorityNormal = 3
Const adPriorityAboveNormal = 4
Const adPriorityHighest = 5

'---- ADCPROP_AUTORECALC_ENUM Values ----
Const adRecalcUpFront = 0
Const adRecalcAlways = 1

'---- ADCPROP_UPDATERESYNC_ENUM Values ----
Const adResyncNone = 0
Const adResyncAutoIncrement = 1
Const adResyncConflicts = 2
Const adResyncUpdates = 4
Const adResyncInserts = 8
Const adResyncAll = 15

'---- MoveRecordOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adMoveUnspecified = -1
Const adMoveOverWrite = 1
Const adMoveDontUpdateLinks = 2
Const adMoveAllowEmulation = 4

'---- CopyRecordOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adCopyUnspecified = -1
Const adCopyOverWrite = 1
Const adCopyAllowEmulation = 4
Const adCopyNonRecursive = 2

'---- StreamTypeEnum Values ----
Const adTypeBinary = 1
Const adTypeText = 2

'---- LineSeparatorEnum Values ----
Const adLF = 10
Const adCR = 13
Const adCRLF = -1

'---- StreamOpenOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adOpenStreamUnspecified = -1
Const adOpenStreamAsync = 1
Const adOpenStreamFromRecord = 4

'---- StreamWriteEnum Values ----
Const adWriteChar = 0
Const adWriteLine = 1

'---- SaveOptionsEnum Values ----
Const adSaveCreateNotExist = 1
Const adSaveCreateOverWrite = 2

'---- FieldEnum Values ----
Const adDefaultStream = -1
Const adRecordURL = -2

'---- StreamReadEnum Values ----
Const adReadAll = -1
Const adReadLine = -2

'---- RecordTypeEnum Values ----
Const adSimpleRecord = 0
Const adCollectionRecord = 1
Const adStructDoc = 2



 I don't get the error message anymore but when I try to add a record it just takes me right to my redirect page, default.asp, but the new record isn't added to the database.
Here's my addentrydone.asp file now:




<!-- #include file="adovbs.inc" -->

<%
dim adoCon, sqlstr, htmlstr, rssoftwarelicenses    
set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
adoCon.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("fpdb/softwarelicenses.mdb")
         
set rssoftwarelicenses = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rssoftwarelicenses.CursorType = 3      
sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM softwarelicenses"

 
'           ID = Request.form("ID")
         
            LicenseType = Request.form("LicenseType")

            keycode = Request.form("keycode")

            numberlicenses = Request.form("numberlicenses")

            suppliers = Request.form("supplier")

            users = Request.form("users")

            Notes = Request.form("Notes")  

            rssoftwarelicenses.addNew
'           rssoftwarelicenses("ID") = "ID"
            rssoftwarelicenses("LicenseType") = "LicenseType"
            rssoftwarelicenses("keycode") = "keycode"
            rssoftwarelicenses("numberlicenses") = "numberlicenses"
            rssoftwarelicenses("supplier") = "supplier"          
            rssoftwarelicenses("users") = "users"
            rssoftwarelicenses("notes") = "notes"
            rssoftwarelicenses.Update

            Response.Redirect "default.asp"

%>
Thanks, Karen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 17172267
I used this code finally and it works.  I had a little trouble figuring out if I needed to have both the
"rssoftwarelicenses .Open sqlstr, adoCon, 3, 3" line and the
"rssoftwarelicenses .CursorType = 3"  line
I guess that adovbs.inc file is unneccessary.

<%
      dim adoCon, sqlstr, htmlstr, rssoftwarelicenses
      
      set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      
      adoCon.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("/fpdb/softwarelicenses.mdb")
      
      set rssoftwarelicenses = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
      
      sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM softwarelicenses"
      
      rssoftwarelicenses .Open sqlstr, adoCon, 3, 3

Thanks, Karen
0