Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn an Intel Mac Mini into a print server

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm wanting to turn an intel based mac mini running OS X into an IP based print server that can support 2 different usb attached printers.

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:RPIIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1500 total points
ID: 17150917
Yes it can be done pretty easily.  First make sure that your printer is compatible with Mac OS X (check with your printer manufacturer).  Read the printer sharing information here http://members.cox.net/18james/osx_printer_sharing.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPIIT
ID: 17180583
Sorry, I haven't responed. I've been swamped with work and haven't had time to read that info yet. I plan to shortly though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 17198625
Of course, your Mac mini must be on and not sleeping for the printer to be available to others.
0