Solved

Sonicwall SOHO3 not passing DNS properly

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
947 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just setup an old SOHO3 I had and for some reason it won't pass the DNS properly.

I have the LAN set to 192.169.100.1
My WAN IP is grabbed by DHCP using PPPOE from my DSL.
The DNS servers are getting set properly from my provider.

Under the DNS servers it has a note:
*To pass these DNS settings to computers on the LAN, you must enable the DHCP Server on the DHCP Setup page

So I setup the DHCP server and gave it a few addresses.

If I set my desktop to grab a lease using DHCP, all works well.

However if I manually set my desktop IP settings to:

IP: 192.168.100.150
SUB: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.100.1
DNS1: 192.168.100.1
DNS2: not set

It won't translate DNS properly.  I can go to things directly using IP but not using domains.  Do I need to set my DNS manually to the DNS provided from DSL?  Shouldn't I be able to just set my DNS to the gateway and it will translate?

Thanks.





0
Comment
Question by:tsniff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Pentrix2
Pentrix2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
the dns is usually the isp, not the network device.

David
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Agree w/ David above.  The SonicWall doesn't act as a "DNS relay," unlike most other "SOHO"-class firewalls like a D-Link or such.  
  If configuring IP settings manually on a PC, you'll need to use your ISP's DNS servers.  FYI, the DNS servers setting in the SonicWall config is only used for diagnostic purposes & for finding SonicWall's update/registration servers, not for relaying on behalf of the internal clients.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsniff
Comment Utility
My bad for not wording that better.  I did not mean the firewall should be performing DNS but it should be passing the DNS server info that it gets from my provider.

There is the note right in the Sonciwall admin that says:

*To pass these DNS settings to computers on the LAN, you must enable the DHCP Server on the DHCP Setup page

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
>*To pass these DNS settings to computers on the LAN...
  Exactly.  If you set IP setttings manually on the PC, it *won't* be provided any DNS settings from the SonicWall, or any other IP settings either - such as default gateway or subnet mask.  The PC *must* be set to obtain an IP address (& other IP settings) via DHCP; the DHCP server (if configured correctly in the DHCP settings) will provide an IP address, subnet mask, default gateway & DNS servers - all the basic IP settings a host needs to get beyond their local subnet.

  Think of it this way:  a person visits a new city he's never been to before; if he allows someone to provide him directions, that's like using DHCP - you're being provided all the info you need to get to your destination (default gateway, DNS settings, etc).  If that person decides to ignore any external info & try to navigate themselves, they'll need to find the info for themselves - that's like configuring IP settings manually on the PC.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsniff
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.  I figured it might relay the info onto the client systems like other DSL/Cable gateway like the linksys and d-link.
0