Solved

HTPASSWD encryption algorithm for C# or C++

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know of a C++ or C# function (source code or a DLL) for providing the HTPASSWD encryption algorithm? That is. I'm looking to encrypt passwords and storing them in the HTPASSWD file format and I need the algorithm for encrypting the ASCII passwords.
0
Comment
Question by:Finch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whatsit2002
ID: 17155335
The encryption algorithm used by Apache to create the .htpasswd files is similar to an MD5 encryption, but it has been modified. The "htpasswd" program that comes with Apache is probably your best bet. You can call it from your C# application and let it do the work.

Thanks.

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Finch
ID: 17157812
Thanks for the tip because I was about to try using the MD5 encryption and I would have been disappointed. Do you know how I can access the Apache version? I'm not familiar with the Apache system and interfaces.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
whatsit2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 17168306
I'm not sure how to get the version programatically. I'm unfamiliar with any API libraries for Apache. However, I do know you can get the version at the command prompt (or at least you used to be able to) by typing "apache --version"

Thanks

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Finch
ID: 17168690
OK Thansk for your help.  I'm going to close this question and ask another more specific question about where to get the Apache encryption algorithm for use in a windows environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IgorPodsekin
ID: 26425516
0