?
Solved

How to close a popup window in ASP.NET

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I cannot close a popup window, but I can open it. Does anybody know how to close it?


I CAN open a popup window loading Menu_Reporte.aspx inside it:
Dim popupScript As String = "<script>window.open('../Reportes/Menu_Reporte.aspx" + "',null,'menubar=no,scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,resizable=yes,status=yes')</script>"
If Not Page.IsStartupScriptRegistered("OpenWindow") Then
            Page.RegisterStartupScript("OpenWindow", popupScript)
End If

I want to close the popup window with
Page.RegisterStartupScript("closescript", "<script>window.close('../Reportes/Menu_Reporte.aspx');</Script>")

But ASP.NET does not do it !
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W
ID: 17151033
window.open() returns a "window" object. You need to call the ".close()" method on this object, meaning you need to store the object returned by window.open() in a variable, and call mywin.close() as your close script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 17151102
ok, Justin W.... could you provide some code, please?
And why to open a popup window it is not needed to store any object ?

To open the popup window, just do it:

Dim popupScript As String = "<script>window.open('../Reportes/Menu_Reporte.aspx" + "',null,'menubar=no,scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,resizable=yes,status=yes')</script>"
If Not Page.IsStartupScriptRegistered("OpenWindow") Then
            Page.RegisterStartupScript("OpenWindow", popupScript)
End If
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 17151782
You are opening the window on page startup and if you say....
>> Page.RegisterStartupScript("closescript", "<script>window.close('../Reportes/Menu_Reporte.aspx');</Script>")

how do you think the page would open ?
So for closing the Popup window you need some other way...may be a button on the PopUp window itself that says "self.close()"
Or a button on the Parent window which stores the window handle and closes it


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vinodhsomasekharan earned 1020 total points
ID: 17151840
Hai,

 You are opening a new form "Menu_Reporte.aspx" from say webform1.aspx using registerstartup script..

  1. Are u willing to close the newly opened form   "Menu_Reporte.aspx"  from   webform1.aspx??
or
  2. Are u willing to close the newly opened form    "Menu_Reporte.aspx" from any button click in that form itself.. ??

If your option is No: 2 then you can just carry on with what justin_w said..  
Page.RegisterStartupScript("closescript", "<script>window.close();</Script>")  .. call this line in the required place in
 "Menu_Reporte.aspx"

If your option is No: 1  
then try the following in "webform1.aspx"
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JScript">
var objWindow;
function ButtonClick()
{
objWindow = window.open("Menu_Reporte.aspx",null,"height=200,width=400,status=yes,toolbar=no,menubar=no,location=no");
}
function CloseClick()
{
  objWindow.close();
}
</SCRIPT>

<BUTTON onclick="ButtonClick()">Click Me!</BUTTON>
<BUTTON onclick="CloseClick()">Close Me!</BUTTON>

-- this works fine in client side.. if any post back occurs.. then it will be difficult..


Regards
Vinodh

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 17154075
WONDERFULL, vinodhsomasekharan !!
It works like a charm.

I post my code, maybe somebody needs it:

In behind code of "webform1.aspx":

'MyASPButton is the button on server side that will close the Popup
'MyASPButton is on webform1.aspx
'Menu_Reporte.aspx is the aspx that is shown in popup window and I want to close

Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
   Me.MyASPButton.Attributes.Add("onclick", "Close_Popup();" + Me.GetPostBackEventReference(Me.MyASPButton))
End if

In html desgin of "webform1.aspx", insert this javascript

    function Close_Popup()
    {
     objWindow = window.open("../Reportes/Menu_Reporte.aspx",null,"height=200,width=400,status=yes,toolbar=no,menubar=no,location=no");
     objWindow.close();
    }
0