?
Solved

Want to install a DSL/cable combo modem that switches between the services if one is down

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to install a DSL/cable combo modem that switches between the services if one is down. My cable internet service has been so unreliable lately I would like to subscribe to both DSL and cable internet service and get one of the modems that switches between the services if one goes down.  I think they automatically choose whichever service is faster.  Do you have a recommendation on which one to buy for your home?  Is it just a matter of plugging the services into it and calling the service providers?  Can the signal then be sent thru a router to other computers in the house?  They are coming to set up my DSL service and I wanted to have the new modem purchased before they got here.  Thanks, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:slausa
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17151546
Personally I have never seen a modem that support both Cable and ADSL.

However here are a couple of "routers" that have two "WAN" ports that support connections to two different ISPs.  You should be able to get a Cable modem and a ADSL modem and connect one WAN port to one and the other WAN port to the other.

http://www.xincom.com/twr503.html
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,6583,00.asp
http://www.clubmac.com/clubmac/shop/detail~dpno~422936~name~Wireless-G+Dual+WAN+4-Port+Firewall+Router~mfg~H2WR54G.asp


Some the links are old artical, but the vendors may still sell the devices.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17196580
I agree with giltjr. I haven't seen a modem capable of what you describe.
Using a router with 2 WAN ports would provide a backup should one go down.

Follow giltjr's links...

Personally, if able, I prefer wired solutions... but his links will work for you.
0