Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how many different numbers can six bits represent?

Posted on 2006-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does any body know how many different numbers can six bits represent?
0
Comment
Question by:amoe
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 150 total points
ID: 17151116
64 (including 0)

2^6
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoe
ID: 17151402
how do i convert 7Bh to decimal?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 17151488
Programatically?

Function HexToInt(sStr)
Dim iInt, temp, x
iInt = 0
For x = 1 To Len(sStr)
    temp = Val(Mid(sStr, x, 1))
    If temp = 0 And Mid(sStr, x, 1) <> "0" Then
        If UCase(Mid(sStr, x, 1)) = "A" Then
            temp = 10
        ElseIf UCase(Mid(sStr, x, 1)) = "B" Then
            temp = 11
        ElseIf UCase(Mid(sStr, x, 1)) = "C" Then
            temp = 12
        ElseIf UCase(Mid(sStr, x, 1)) = "D" Then
            temp = 13
        ElseIf UCase(Mid(sStr, x, 1)) = "E" Then
            temp = 14
        ElseIf UCase(Mid(sStr, x, 1)) = "F" Then
            temp = 15
        End If
    End If
    temp = temp * (16 ^ (Len(sStr) - x))
    iInt = iInt + temp
Next
HexToInt = iInt
End Function
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
v_karthik earned 150 total points
ID: 17151490
>>how do i convert 7Bh to decimal?

you mean manually? Just write down the bits representing 7 and B side by side like this

0111 1011

(note: 7 is 0111, B is 1011 or 11 in decimal)

Now read the binary in decimal (hope u know that), it becomes 123.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17151542
1 bit (as a 1 or a 0)
8 bits (1 byte) = 1 character
therefore 6 bits isn't enough to represnt any characters - you need multiples of 8
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17153097
> therefore 6 bits isn't enough to represnt any characters

For standard character encodings, you are correct.
But if he's implementing his own format, then there's no problem (so long as he can represent those 6 bits).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17153407
fair enough, is there any really good reason why this is needed (whats wrong with standard chars?)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17153744
Well, if there's only a limited number of characters that need representing, then by using 6 bits instead of 8, you will be of course saving 2 bits per character.

When memory is a *major* issue, and you need to represent a very large number of characters, then this small sacrifice is somewhat significant.

But it's unlikely that you will ever be in that situation nowadays; so really, no.. I personally cannot think of any good reason why you wouldn't just stick with the standard character encodings (or at least use an 8-bit byte, which the low-level architecture directly supports; rather than trying to implement your own format).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17162225
thanks - i was thinking on similar lines as you
0