Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SATA HD not recognised in Win XP SP2

Posted on 2006-07-20
19
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Western Digital WD250JS 250Gb HD shown in bootup display screen but not found in WinXP SP2

Ran Data Lifeguard Tools from WD to install drive however it cannot find the drive.

Device manager has no entry in hard drives section (other than the IDE windows HD) or for sata or scsii devices
 
Initially I had to add jumper to WD250JS HD as the Asus A8V-E Delux m/board does not enable SATA 2 so the drive had to be throttled to 150mb/s sata 1 standard. (this info from WD website)

Any suggestions guys?

hardware etc:

AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+ processor
Asus A8V-E Delux m/board (southbridge VIA VT8237R chipset the problem with SATA 2)
2GB generic ram
x1  WD250JB IDE HD (windows drive recognised)

Win XP Professional 2002 SP2 op sys
 
0
Comment
Question by:graham_qce
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 17151428
Did you install the SATA drivers for your motherboard in XP?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17152278
did you try other SATA connectors and cables ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17152281
and you have connected the drive to the normal sata connector, not to the raid section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 17152849
asus drivers installed when xp installed
tried the other brand new cables and sata socket
normal sata socket used not raid
wd hd installation software Data Lifeguard Tools used
when booting the Sata master drive shown on screen so bios must "see" it
in windows no drive found
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17152973
and in disk management?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 100 total points
ID: 17153046
When you installed the System, you did it on The SATA on on the ATA ??

If you did it on the SATA, have you loaded the SATA Drivers, by pressing the F6 key in the Setup Console, right on the start . . .

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 100 total points
ID: 17153059
" asus drivers installed when xp installed "

Installed where ??

Because if Windows installs on the disk, then he MUST see it, in order to work . . . So I say :)

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17154954
"... other than the IDE windows HD ..." ==>  XP is installed on the IDE drive ("... the IDE windows HD ...")
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17155637
try booting from  a knoppix cd and check if it finds your drive :

www.knoppix.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 17158371
There appears some confusion as to where the operating system is installed

The Windows XP Prof SP2 operating system is installled on the original IDE drive WD250JB IDE HD (windows drive recognised)

The NEWLY INSTALLED SATA drive Western Digital WD250JS 250Gb HD is shown in bootup display screen but not recognised in windows or more importantly in the WD HD installation software Data Lifeguard Tools (windows version) it cannot find the drive.

Disk management also does not "see" this SATA drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 17158394
"nobus" asks:

did you try other SATA connectors and cables ? YES

and you have connected the drive to the normal sata connector, not to the raid section? YES

and in disk management?  DOES THIS MEAN IS IT "SEEN" IN DISK MANAGEMENT? If so no.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17159079
did you try the knoppix cd yet?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17159108
I think your question was fairly clear about XP being on the IDE drive.   Is the SATA channel enabled in the BIOS?

... by the way, there is NO reason to run Data Lifeguard.   It does nothing you can't do in Disk Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 17161937
SATA set to IDE in BIOS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17161996
If you're using the SATA power connector, try switching to a molex connector.   I've seen cases where this drive was more reliably detected with the legacy power connection.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162465
What does this mean ?    >>  SATA set to IDE in BIOS  <<
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17162469
nobus -- that's a fairly common setting;  SATA controller can be set to RAID or to IDE, which simply means it "looks" like a single IDE drive to the system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162476
Ok - got it now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 17209333
I haven't yet solved this problem but thank you all for trying to help
0