Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux install problems

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
This may be more of a hardware issue, but..

I am starting to install Linux (and several other apps).  I downloaded and burned the CDs for Fedora Linux.  I have a very old Dell and I can't get the darn thing to boot from a CD.  I changed the BIOS and made the CD the first boot option.  I tried a Win XP boot disk with no luck.

I posted this in the Linux area because I found posts from other Linux users that seemed to acknowledge this problem.  

Am I S-O-L??  Keep in mind that the drive is accessible from Windows, so I know that it is working.

Thanks in advance
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17151849
If you cannot boot up from CDROM drive (the BIOS doesn't support it), try Smart Boot Manager from http://btmgr.webframe.org/.  It will allow you to boot up from floppy then boot over to CDROM
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yurisk
yurisk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17152327
An alternative to the mentioned above is installing Fedora from several (6) boot
floppies, you'll find the detailed instructions here:
http://www.thisiscool.com/fcfloppy.htm

Download the floppies images for your version of Fedora from there,unpack it (it is in gzip archive, WinRAR can for example do it) ,put in the created folder RAWRITE.exe ,open up DOS prompt (Start->Run..->cmd->Enter) , switch to the folder with images: c:>cd c:\path\to\the\folder,
 and copy them to 6 floppies with the RAWRITE.EXE: c:>rawrite
(Before copying images don't forget to format the floppies - in Explorer right click on floppy drive
where the floppy is ,then click Format ..)
RAWRAITE.exe is utility available in many places,e.g.:
http://www.tux.org/pub/dos/rawrite/
0