Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hanging on 'Saving your Personal Settings

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've done a little research on this and i found a couple of walk-throughs that did not work.
I have a dell Inspiron 9300 running Windows xp media edition 2002 sp2. When i shut it down it hangs on 'Saving your personal settings'. It also hangs on 'Loading your personal settings' when i start it up.(takes about 10 mins for each, so a restart takes 20 mins.) I have had the pc for about 8 months and it has been doing this every since the second week that i had the pc. Another weird thing that i have noticed is that sometimes when you restart, some of the files that i know that i have deleted come back. This makes me think that when i shut the machine down it is doing a system restore, and it is hung in this so it keeps doing it. Most of the time i just hibernate so that i don't have to wait 10 mins for the computer to shut down. If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rkneal
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17152349
I wonder if there could be a problem with the memory modules or the CPU. I'd run Memtest86+ continuously for AT LEAST 24 hours, if not 48, to check your memory:
http://www.memtest.org/

If there's no problem there, I'd test your CPU with Prime95 for a few hours:
http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

I bet it's one of those two. If not, you could use the hard drive manufacturer's diagnostic tools to have a look at your hard drive; those tools will probably be contained on the Ultimate Boot CD:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Of course, you could make sure the various temperatures of your system (CPU, hard drive, etc.) are OK. SpeedFan works for that:
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
If excessive temps are causing errors (and not just throttling) of your CPU, then that should show up in Prime95.

I'm gonna go with memory problems. Let me know if my guess is right!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 1500 total points
ID: 17152885
Hi rkneal,

There is a good article on (2nd section down, entitled SHUTDOWN HANGS ON “SAVING YOUR SETTINGS”):
http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php 

Its a known issue with Windows XP, and can be fixed by doing a Windows update or by downloading the hotfix via the link above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chilie
ID: 17210641
Download UPHClean from Microsoft.  (User Profile Hive Cleanup)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&DisplayLang=en

It fixes many problems with the registry not able to be saved because some program is still holding onto it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17367931
UPHClean Made it worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17421333
Im closing this. I created another user and it seems to log on and off in an exceptable amount of time.
0