Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonic Wall client won't connect

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the latest Sonic Wall client 3.1.0 running on a Laptop with XP Home. If i connect through my router (linksys) it connects but asks me to enter my username and password every 2 minutes. if i remove the linksys and plug straight to the dsl modem the connection just says it is trying to connect but never does and my error log in te connection client says   -The peer is not responding to phase 1 ISAKMP requests?

Need help!!
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17153952
so. just to be on the safe side: you remove the linksys and do pull up the pppoe connection on your 'puter BEFORE you try to connect with your Sonic Wall client?
if you do, it could be the issue of fragmented packets and MTU. If not, well.. you just have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17155225
ok how do i fix if this is the case???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17155291
in case of the Linksys router, it probably feeds your machine a sufficiently small MTU through the means of DHCP. You would need to copy that MTU and set it manually when you launch the pppoe directly.
be aware that setting a lower MTU would mean a bigger protocol header overhead comparing to the bigger MTU. Therefore, some of the protocols favouring big payloads in packets will get a performance hit.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 375 total points
ID: 17175145
I have seen this happen to a Sonicwall VPN client when the MTU is to LOW, certainly not to high.
The initial negotiation then fails because the firewall can't handle the fragmentation.

So, try to increase the MTU:
In case of a PPPOE connection (PC authenticating, not the modem):
In XP: open regedit and go to the key:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NdisWan\Parameters\Protocols\0]
Add a DWORD value named MTU and give it the value '5aa' in hex or 1450 in decimal.
If the MTU value already exist, just change to the above value.
Then in the VPN Client: delete the existing connection and create it anew.

In case of  LAN connection (modem or router authenticating, like with your linksys):
In XP: open regedit and go to the key:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{Select Interface Nummer}]
The interface number can easily be found by looking at all of them till you find the one with the matching IP-address.
The IP-adress itself can be found by running ipconfig in a command window and looking for your LAN-card.
When you have found the correct interface number, add a DWORD value named MTU and give it the value '5aa' in hex or 1450 in decimal.
If the MTU value already exist, just change to the above value.
Then reboot.

Let me know if this helped you.

J.
0