Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD 3500 CPU at 100 percent

Posted on 2006-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following:
Asus A8V motherboard with two megs set up for dual channel operation.
AMD 3500 CPU

Now I opened Word and it opened slow. I then opened a text editor and pasted in some infrmation. When I went to save it it took a while to be able to select a location. I then closed word. I checked the CPU through CTRL ALT DEL and it is at 100 percent.

I get the impression that the American Megatrends has something to do with the problem.
I have the CPU overclocked. I had this problem prior to over clocking.

I have now running:
a URL open
Outlook Express open
Experts-exchange open.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17152294
When you say you have "a URL open," what URL might that be? I wonder if there's something on that page, such as a collection of several Flash ads, that might be pegging the CPU at 100%?

What operating system are you using? Whatever is going on, if you have an XP-style Task Manager, you could have a look and see which process is hogging the CPU....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy_Wiley earned 2000 total points
ID: 17156453
Hit ctrl-alt-delete and select Task Manager button.
Next in task manager select the processes.

Now you are viewing a list of all running processes.
Click the 'CPU' colum header to sort the list by CPU utilization precentage.
By the sound of it your problem program should be at the top of the list with a high percentage of utilization. You can choose to end this process, and that will temporaily solve the problem.  Be sure to make a note of the exact process name so we can troubleshoot the issue. If you can match the process to a program, and you don't really use the program you can uninstall it. If you do not recognize it you might run a spyware or virus scan such as Trend Micro's House Call.   http://www.trend.com/

If your computer is idle, then System Idle Process should be at the top with near 100% utilization.

Let us know! And Good Luck.
-Jeremy Wiley

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17158007
Jerrmy:

I have been doing what you mentioned and have not found anything to cause the problem.
I used yesterday a program that identifies what program they are attached to. I also use win Patrol.

I get the impression as of yesterday, that the tech did not install all the necessary programs when a new ASUS motherboard wiith a AMD 64 bit CPU was added.

I will keep on looking to see if I can duplicate it now snce I installed new drivers and will let you know of the progress. IF I can repeat the problem I will post it.

Sincerely

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17160645
>>I will keep on looking to see if I can duplicate it now snce I installed new drivers and will let you know of the progress. IF I can repeat the problem I will post it.

If I'm understanding you properly, then this is a problem that happens only infrequently. That is encouraging, since this may be an issue with only one program, and even then only under certain circumstances. For example, certain web pages can cause a browser to peg the CPU at 100% and make the entire system sluggish. I've also seen optical drives on the fritz trying to read a CD hang certain parts of a system. The next time it happens (if it happens again), simply make note of what process is involved via the task manager, and we'll go from there. But there may not be an easily repeatable problem, or, strictly speaking, any malfunction at all.

And one more thing: you have made sure that your overclock is completely stable, right? Have you very thoroughly stress tested your CPU, memory, and graphics card(s)?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17164120
Well first of all I found out the the 64bit drivers were not installed. I used the cd rom that came with the motherboard and just reinstalled everything.  When I hit CTRL ALT DEL I can have 36 items opened, less with pestpatrol. It should not make a difference since I have 2 gigs of memory.

It has happened when I open MSWord for XP. Sometimes when I did a copy and paste from a website, the hour glass appears and stays several minutes before the text appears. This does not hapen with the text editor.

At the moment, everything is fine although I am not sure that I found the fix. If you do not hear from me in a week, just send me a note. I have been very busy designing websites. In fact when I left a message about remote access and remote desktop, I did not comment for a month.When I did, I left a note for all that responded and asked to leave it open longer since I had not resolved the issue. The site monitor closed it out.

Sincerely

Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17170303
The final fix was in the Bi0os. I changed memlock from auto to
limit 2:1  

It seems to have helped at this moment
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17177617
I still have 100 percent usage, without any program running. I found under CTRL ALT DEL  a program called dumprep.exe. It is a microsoft reporting program according to my research. When I delete it, the cpu usage drops down to 3 percent. Now I renamed Dumprep.exe Remdumprep.exe, but it regeneraates itself.

Next I just went to system properties, Advanced tab and under 'enable error reporting, I unchecked the two boxes. Will let you know if this works out.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17180519
Well so far it is working. Once I confirm it, I will give you the points for your effort.

Sincerely

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy_Wiley
ID: 17188750
Sounds like you've got it... Error reporting always slows you down and causes problems, you just happen to have taken the hit especially hard.  

The Following is from: http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_d.htm

"Dumprep DumpRep.exe

(Microsoft) Windows Error Reporting Dump Reporting Tool.  Found on Windows XP/2003.  It shows as a startup item whose execution line usually reads as "KernelFaultCheck" %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 –k.  DUMPREP creates memory dump reports that you can send to Microsoft if you answer "Yes" when prompted to send such reports.  In our experience this entry only shows up for the first time after your PC has experienced a Windows XP "dump" crash, or an Office XP or Internet Explorer 6 crash where you were prompted about sending the crash results to Microsoft.

Recommendation :
It is our experience that having Error Reporting set to ON only causes more crashes.  The mind boggles at this :  in both Netscape and Internet Explorer our experience shows that if you turn error reporting ON, you will crash often in either browser, if not sometimes always !!  You’ve guessed it, avoid Error Reporting like the plague. In both Windows XP and Windows 2003 turn it OFF by opening the SYSTEM icon in the Control Panel, choosing the ADVANCED tab, and then clicking on Error Reporting. "

Pleasure to be of service.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17194763
Ok< I think we are on the right track. When I run into the cpu running at 100 percent I notice that dumprep.exe is in the list when I hit CTRL ALT DEL
Once removed my CPU usage drops down tremendously.
I did what you suggested and unchecked everything under the advanced tab.

Also noticed when I change dumpprep.exe to Remdumprep.exe that it regenerates itself.

I will let you know what happens.

Sincerely

Joe
0