Solved

Setting up a password for my XP Pro network

Posted on 2006-07-20
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2 PCs set up to network via a Linksys wireless router (they are hardwired though).  Can you point me in the right direction to set it up so that a password is needed to access my files--I'm most concerned about the wireless access allowing people into my network and accessing files, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisyano
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 17151445
if you have identical accounts on each machine with the same password then there is no need

just disable the guest account
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcdesign4u
jcdesign4u earned 100 total points
ID: 17153533
I agree with Jay Jay70.
For securing your wireless network you should also enable wep and mac adress control on your wireless router.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 200 total points
ID: 17155437
1) rename the SSID to NOT say linksys  dont make it the name on your mailbox etc either
2) enable WPA or WEP as jcdesign said.  WPA may be easier if your workstations are updated and reconize it.
As you can use a normal type PW instead of a 10 charachter hex value.

3) do not leave the admin account pw blank.  I cant tell you how many people do this.  
finally  just do as Jay said to complete what yoru trying to do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 17155444
just realized you said "hardwired"  you should be able to disable the wireless radio.. problem solved. for wireless security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 17156761
Thanks everyone for the quick answers.

I have some further questions about this if you don't mind.

1)  Since McAfee's firewall re-enables itself with every startup, I have added the IP address of each PC as a "trusted IP"--192.168.... #'s.  Is this the right thing to do?

2)  Does "turning off" the guest accounts on both PCs count as "disabling" them?

3)  I don't really understand how to enable wep and mac address control on my router.

4)  I'm at a loss to understand ecszone's instructions...sorry I don't know much about any of this.  Could someone "simplify" for me ;)  It's sounds really important but I am a network idiot.

5)  Although the two PCs are hardwired, I may be bringing my laptop from time to time to use the internet connection wirelessly.  I may also want to enable the laptop to access files.  Now would this make securing the files any more difficult?

6)  Now since I have McAfee allowing the IP addresses, should I therefore disable Microsoft Firewall again?  I know I don't need both, but does it hurt anything if they are both running?

Thanks again you guys for all of the help and wonderful information.  I wouldn't have gotten this far without the exchange.  I will split the points between you all and hope that's OK.  I want everyone to get something for helping me out.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 200 total points
ID: 17156787
1) its easiest.. not most secure.

2) yes

3) Do you have access to the GUI of the router?

ie:  http://"ip of your default gateway"
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 17159404
5) nope, sounds fine to me still

6) i dont like windows firewall at all - matter of a opinion but i think it stinks, you only really need one but if you want both then feel free
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 17163025
I think this is enough to get me to where I need to be.  If not I'll post further questions.  Thank you.
0