?
Solved

Error with DAO.DBEngine.36

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
URGENT!!  Here is my code in MS Access 2002 SP3 (Win XP Pro SP2 platform):

-------
Function ViewLink()

    Dim oDAO
    Set oDAO = CreateObject("DAO.DBEngine.36")
   
    Dim db As DAO.database
    Dim tbl As TableDef
   
    Set db = CurrentDb
    On Error Resume Next
    For Each tbl In db.TableDefs
        Debug.Print tbl.Connect
    Next tbl


End Function
-------

I am trying to set reference to DAO 3.6 via code in order for the rest of my module to work, but I get a "Compile Error / User-defined type not defined".  I know I'm missing something simple here, but I can't quite put my finger on it.  Help!

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:CCIG2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 750 total points
ID: 17151505
What's the purpose of the oDAO Dim/Set?  Remove them, and try running your code again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17152005
I think that you will either have to set the reference to DAO in the IDE or use late binding.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JRCSystems earned 750 total points
ID: 17159645
Here are your choices:

1. Either manually make a reference to DAO 3.6 in VB's PROJECT/REFERENCES,
    find and check [x] Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library.

or

2. Change the Type Name of all of your specific DAO object variables to "Object"
    If you don't have a reference to DAO in your VB project, you can't use early binding.

3. Unsure looking at your code snippet what "CurrentDB" is.
    Make sure its properly defined.
0