Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

spams emails

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i have an exchange deployed on a network, recently i have 3 client that received up to 50 spams email everyday. symantec mail security for exchange was installed and all the domains of these spams were added to the filtering list on the symantec. despite all these the spams still comes in everyday.
is there an appropriate or different software to use to control or reduced thses spams to minimal on this network?
any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:virtuesnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17151861
Gfi mail essentails.
Surf Essentails

Depends on how many users and how much you want to spend on spam filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtuesnet
ID: 17155204
we already have symantec email security for excange, coeporate edition installed, currently about 40 users
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quell23
ID: 17155633
I have tried and struggled with syamntec and did not like it at all. Symantec led me to try something different.  I agree with life_j and higher recommend GFI products.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17156355
what version of exchange do you have ? if 2003 they have some addtional spam features in SP2 within  the IMF and connection filtering which simon has documened on his website here. http://www.amset.info/exchange/imf.asp
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17157832
Spam is a constant fight.
In most cases you will have to test many filters to find one that works for you.
GFI is very popular, and their Mail Essentials suite brings in additional tools that can help with the Exchange server.
I used to be a fan of I Hate Spam from Sunbelt Software, but they took their eye off the ball developing their new product.
I have Vamsoft ORF on a couple of sites. You might want to look at that as an alternative.

Moving up the scale, you get appliances, which are standalone devices.
Finally at the top of the tree is an outsourced solution, such as Message Labs, Postini etc.

Simon.
0