Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call function in another project?

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to combine two project to compile together, also one project may need to call few function from another project, is it possible, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17151898
>>need to call few function from another project

Whats exact problem for grabbing appropriate header / src files from another project and use them in your current one ? You can add header,src files in the new project, include appropriate header file in current project and then use that particular function..

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17151907
otherwise simple solution like following for just example :

/**************************** PROJ1 ************************************/

//*****main1.cpp******

#include <stdio.h>
#include "func_def.h"

void main()
{
fun();
}

/****** func_def.c ********/
void fun()
{
printf(".....");
}

/*************************** END OF PROJ1 ******************************/

If this project resides in : C:\Pro1
================================================== =========================

Now project 2:

/******************************* PROJ2 ********************************/
//******main1.cpp****

#include <stdio.h>
#include "..\pro1\func_def.h"   //include header file like this

void main()
{
fun();
}

/***************************** END OF PROJ2 ****************************/

Hope this helps
-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17152438
May I use namespace to solve it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17152494
well but with namespace also you need header and class src files to be present in your project or path...namespace will be more useful if you have classes with same name and you want to use all in your project...above described method is simplest way to achieve this..all you need is to just add header and src file in your project..include header file in src file where you want to use particular function..

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 17159252
A standard way to allow multiple applications to use the same functions is to place the functions in a dll.
Create a third project, put the .cpp/.h files for the shared functions into that project (remove from the project they are currently in).
0