[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mounting SCSI Harddisk in unix

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello

how to mount a scsi hard disk in a sco unix 5.0.7. i installed a unix on two hard disk in a hp ml 150 server. after installation i want to backup a data that is residing on a third hard disk. so what is the procedure to install/mount that third hard disk in the server, so that i will be able to get data safely from it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1200 total points
ID: 17152395
Please have a look at the instructions in:
http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/HANDBOOK/SCSI_configuring.html
http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/HANDBOOK/hard_disk_installing.html

and then following the links to add your HD, partion, the disk, run newfs to the
filesystem and then mount the filesystem.

also instructions in:
http://aplawrence.com/Unixart/newdisk.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 800 total points
ID: 17159663
You want to add a third disk and it already has data on it that you want to keep?  If so, you obviously don't want to partition the drive, create filesystems, etc.  There are some instructions, albeit brief, for adding a drive with data on it at the aplawrence.com link posted by yuzh.  There may be more detailed instructions elsewhere on aplawrence.com.

 But if the drive has data on it, but the drive hasn't been configured in this system before, where did the data come from?  That will affect how, or if, you can get OpenServer to read the data on that drive.

 James
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17164986
If you have data in the HD, after you add the HD, when you run divvy to the new HD, don't change anything in the division table (otherwise, the data will lose), just
exit from divvy, and then you can mount the filesystem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17198726
well at ist i am very sorry ....that i am late as i dont like others to be late so i am late today ........any way i am out on the project and may not be able to see practice the excercise ....so i i should pack the questions by splitting points ... i hope that would greet you little bit...

Regards
ASad
0