Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Operating too slowly

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello.
    i got p3 548 Mhz and 256 mb of ram , windows xp pro ver 2002 sp2 and i got 25 Gb freee hard disk space of 90 gb total
     i got a bit problum that my operating system is operating too slowly and the cpu usege is always approximately 100 % i have reinstalled the new windows and have scaned my pc with McAfee virs scan and panda virus scan and northorn anti virs .... but the system is again operating slow... can u please guide me what should i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:aaaaa6
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yurisk
ID: 17152398
Have you looked at Task Manager? If not then do it:
Press CTRL + SHIFT + ESC  this will launch the Task Manager window, in it - click "Processes" tab
. In the upper row of clickable tabs find the tab "CPU" and click it. Now the process consuming most of the CPU resources
is at the top, give us its name and how nuch CPU % it takes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 17152405
You've scanned for Viruses but you haven't scanned for Spyware by the looks of it.  Go to www.download.com and get at least 2 of the free antispyware programs on offer, download, install and run a scan.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17152729
Take a look at:

http://registrycleanersite.com/www2/index.asp?revid=purchase01&glid=1069229325&ovid=none&sub=&kbid=

This should fit with your problem. Free online scan available

Tolomir
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17153288
<<i got p3 548 Mhz and 256 mb of ram >> This system has no hope of running XP successfully (with any speed). Put 98 or 2000 on it and it will run fine. Maybe it is time for a new box??

Chris B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17156469
I would have to agree with burrcm, 98 or 2000 would do better.  If that is no option then try runing this highly praised malware remover

http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
poison5151 earned 750 total points
ID: 17157498
I'm assuming getting a new box isn't a viable option for you at the moment, and although 256MB of ram is not a whole lot to work with, optimizing your software can do the trick. The following should help:

* Defragment. Windows defragmenter works just fine, but I would recommend Diskeeper. This makes a tremendous difference in how fast your system runs. You can download a free trial here:
>>http://consumer.diskeeper.com/downloads/downloads.asp?RId=1&SId=2&CId=5&pass=153021125&pass=153021125

* Curb your startup processes. Startup control panel is a tiny utility designed to do just that. Uncheck mmtask, Quick Time Task, SunJavaUpdateSched, TkBellExe, Adobe Reader Speed Launch, they are really not necessary. Google anything you are not sure about, and remember, you can always go back and recheck anything you unchecked. Grab the utility here:
>>http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

* Remove viruses/spyware. If any process is using more than 50% CPU constantly (checked with CTRL+ALT+DEL), chances are it is a virus. Google it! The programs I would recommend to get rid of spyware are Spybot: Search & Destroy and AdAware. Getting both usually cleans out 100% of the spyware you have:
>>http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html
>>http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edition/3000-8022_4-10045910.html?part=dl-ad-aware&subj=dl&tag=top5

* Clean up your registry. Tolomir's recommendation will do just fine. (see above)

* Get a RAM management tool, this will free up unused memory and take few resources to do so: >>http://www.download.com/RAM-Idle-LE/3003-2086_4-10492140.html?tag=tab_rev

* Finally, boost the size of your paging file. Go to Control Panel --> System, click on the Advanced tab, click on "Settings" under Performance, click on the Advanced tab, click on "Change" under Virtual Memory. Select the custom size bullet and type in 1024 into both boxes.

* Uninstall unneeded programs. You mentioned scanning your system with McAfee, Panda, and Norton, all resource-heavy antivirus programs. Try AVG, it's a lot easier on your precious resources:
>>http://free.grisoft.com/doc/5390/lng/us/tpl/v5#avg-free

Good luck! If you follow through with all of the steps you will find that your system runs a lot better than it used to, even with your hardware.
0