Solved

Why does Outlook save addresses from e-mails?

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Anyone seen this before? Outlook reads e-mail addresses off of e-mails that come in and saves them automatically as Outlook entries. For these entries, there's no name, address, etc., just an e-maila address. Anyone know what that is and especially how to turn the feature(?) off??  Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:gs-rho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 17151966
Actually, to gain attention (urgent), I've raised the points. This user is really mad about this because he's trying to sync a pda. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17151993
ask user to check whether he has any macro for the same or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 17152239
the user knows nothing about that. I already asked him. Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgupta1 earned 300 total points
ID: 17152392
as far as i know,there is no setting in outlook for saving email addresses automatically
it can happen thru a macro only
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 100 total points
ID: 17152777
Greetings, gs-rho.

If this is the full version of Outlook, not Outlook Express, then hiteshgupta is spot on.  Outlook is not capable of creating contacts automatically from addresses in received emails.  It requires a third-party program or Outlook add-in.  I'm not sure about how OE behaves.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 17155493
Okay, that's what I thought. I needed to make sure. Maybe there was some kind of third-party software that did this before. This guy's on a new machine now, so I know there's no 3rd party software. Maybe on his last one. They get e-mail through Exchange server.
0