Solved

Very Serious Apache Problem

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
[root@linux7 /]# /etc/init.d/httpd start
Starting httpd: (98)!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!! !!!!!! !!!! !!!!!!!!!!: make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:443
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs


apache goes down..and I cant start it..no matter what.
The only thing that could help was to reboot the box.
No it need more that 1 reboots to work again..

Is there anyone that have encounter with this problem? and now how to solve it ?

0
Comment
Question by:MaRiOsGR
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 17152443
now its the 3rd reboot and still I get :

Starting httpd: (98)!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!! !!!!!! !!!! !!!!!!!!!!: make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:443
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 500 total points
ID: 17153296
Sounds like theres a possibility something may already be running on port 443

Try running a lsof -i tcp:443 and see whats bound to the port.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17153954
The ip address of 0.0.0.0 sounds incorrect - do you have an IP address specified for SSL (which is port 443)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 17175083
I will try these when the problem appears again, i hope the post will not get closed
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17176503
You are no longer experiencing the issues?  

FWIW, the cleanup crew doesn't look to close topics until they haven't been responded to for 21 days.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 17314564
I runned
lsof -i tcp:443 and killed the processes..
and then apache started, thanx

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17314592
Excellent!  Glad that your problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17316256
All good make sure you find out what it is thats binding or it could comeback to haunt you later on
0