Solved

The following updates were not installed

Posted on 2006-07-21
17
12,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
The Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework, Version 2.0 (KB917283)
doesn't seem to install. I get the following message

(The following updates were not installed
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework, Version 2.0 (KB917283)

I have auto update working this has been going on for some time now can you help.

0
Comment
Question by:yours-truly
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17154742
Look in the system folder (probably c:\windows) for a file named KB917283.log.
Open that with Notepad and the reason for the failure should be listed near the bottom of that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17155831
There is no file with this name, I checked all of C:\
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17155921
Take a look here:

 http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;906602

esp. the section on the .net framework.

 
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17156336
am looking for an easy answer if there is one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17157567
Did you try this:

1. Click Start, click All Programs, and then click Windows Update or Microsoft Update.
2. On the Windows Update Web site or on the Microsoft Update Web site, click Review your update history.
3. In the status column for the unsuccessful update, click the red X.

A new window opens that displays the installation error.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17158099

The simple solution is this:

Download this tool:

http://astebner.sts.winisp.net/Tools/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip

Unzip it.  Run the application, and select to clean up .NET Framework 2.0 (DO NOT touch anything else).

After the cleanup, reboot and visit Windows Update.

Reinstall .NET Framework 2.0 and reboot.

Visit Windows Update again and install the Security Update.

Hopefully everything will install cleanly now.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17159315
Before going to complicated solutions, try one of these (I was in that situation several times before and one of them always worked):
1) Reboot your computer and try updating again.
2) Download the update manually from Microsoft's website (get the redistributable package) and attempt to install it manually (without Windows Update).
0
 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17160421
The computer is built and supported by HP, they have suggested quite a few things as yet no joy.

Chatable tried your idea, did not work.

R-K got so far with your idea got an error code 0x643 tried to get some info from Microsoft they told me to get in touch with HP.

blue_zee
I know about this solution but quit a few people have ended up with a very big problem going this way, it depends on what you have installed after .NET Framework 2.0. I think I would rather not install the update than risk that.

Regards Graham
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17160452

I am unaware of any problems with that solution.

It's well known in the Newsgroups and it worked for many people, me included.

The alternative ot even the first option is uninstall .Net Framework 2.0 in Add and Remove Programs, reboot.

DOWNLOAD (not via Windows Update) the software package from:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en

Install it and reboot.

DOWNLOAD the patch (NDP20-KB917283-X86.exe) from:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=56a1777b-9758-489f-8be8-5177aaf488d1&DisplayLang=en

Install it and reboot.

That should also take care of the prblem.

Zee

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17160455
P.S.

AFAIK there is no other way to install the security patch and you do need a clean reinstall of .Net Framework 2.0.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17160800
Zee are these 2 files correct for Windows XP home version with sp2 pack installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17160818
looks like there are 3 versions of the second file

File Name:      File Size      

NDP20-KB917283-IA64.exe      895 KB
      
NDP20-KB917283-X64.exe         771 KB
      
NDP20-KB917283-X86.exe         755 KB
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17160833
NDP20-KB917283-X86.exe is the one to use.

As I posted initially.

Hope that works for you.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17160855
I'll keep you posted this looks the safe way to go.

Graham
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 17160886

Graham,

OK, good luck.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:yours-truly
ID: 17161121
Ok Zee that worked fine, easy and safe,

Sorted thank's

Graham
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17161160
Graham,

Glad it worked.

Thank you for the fine grading.

Zee
0