Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

increase icon text width on desktop

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have done this before but can't remember how.

I want to increase the alowable icon text width on my desktop, I know it's easy to do, but can't remeber how.

So instead of the text under my icon reading :
This icon is a Short
ut to X
it's all on one line.

I iknow there is a way of globally increasing the allowable width.

Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 120 total points
ID: 17152863
Right Click Desktop > Properties > Appearance > Advanced Appearance > Item > Icon Spacing (Horizontal) ?

Or am i thinking something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 17152901
Ok. I tried that, incresed from 43 to 50, apply, nothing, to 60, same, to 100. no change :-(
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 80 total points
ID: 17152985
Curious. I increased mine to 100 and the actual increase was to about 30. BUT you must reboot or stop and start explorer via task manager to see the change.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17152995
And it moved all the desktop icons (*****)

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zach_Pearce
ID: 17155500
Instead of restarting, just put this in start>run... "rundll32 user32.dll,UpdatePerUserSystemParameters" without the quotes.
0