Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows update fails when downloading files - 0x80200010

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am attempting to download updates from the MS Windows update site while downloading the files fail with error code: 0x80200010

This happens with the administrator account and the local user account. (I'm logging into a domain)

Also I noticed that I can't change the firewall setting when I'm using administrator or the user login.

Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17153332
Not using Panda Antivirus are you?

http://support.microsoft.com/newsgroups/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.windowsupdate&tid=5647f131-a99e-4112-97a1-f3056fceb81d&m=1&p=1

the error appears to be an issue with either the network reporting as disconnected or an issue with the BITS service.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17154162
Go to the windows update site and check your updates history, if you have not personally installed xpsp2 but it downloaded and installed via a windows update it may not have installed correctly, the best way to install sp2 in with the free sp2 cd, once you confirm it present in the history of unpates go to your add remove and tick to show hidden updates then look ofr your sp2 install you may notice it has no size .Uninstall it.
Disconnect from the internet until your covered again.

 Get a hold of the free sp2 cd and install that way.
order free cd
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx

Getting and Installing Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/russel_installsp2.mspx

install java
http://www.java.com/en/index.jsp

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17154662
in the meantime I came across this as a member Mark sends me emails lucky you
It is a really big post good luck.

Windows Update Fails
Error 0x800A138F
Published By Marc Liron - Microsoft MVP In Digital Media
Dear Marc,

When I access the Windows update web site everything is working fine until....
I click the "Scan Now", I pick from the list patches I wish to install I then click the  "review and install" button It takes me to the next window where it says "Install now" Just as I click the "install now" button I get the following error
message....

Windows Update Error

Windows Update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested
page.

Select from any of the following pages for information about Windows Update
services, or send us your feedback.

Windows Update Home Page
About Windows Update
Support Information

Send error number to Microsoft (0x800A138F)
(Note This sends error information but does not create a support incident;
you may or may not receive a response.)

I am very frustrated!

Rather than try and send individual emails, I have posted this article on my website.

The aim of this article is to help you solve this 0x800A138F problem and have you updating your Windows XP Professional or Home Edition computer as soon as possible!

(This is also a known issue with some installations of Windows 2000 Professional AFTER applying Service Pack 3)

As usual all advice is offered as-is without warranty of any kind....

 

What Is The 0x800A138F problem?

I do NOT want to get too technical in this support article. Simply because most of you reading this, want a solution and not a technical briefing! Also, many of you are new(ish) to Windows XP and I am not here to confuse you either...

Essentially when your computer communicates with the Windows Update website. It uses TWO technologies called:

Active X -  to interact with the Microsoft site.  The first time you visit the Update website, using your profile, you are asked if you will accept the Windows Update Control Package (the Active X control) onto your machine.

SSL (Secure Socket Layer) - A method of data encryption used by Internet Explorer.

Now this general error message 0x800A138F, that some folks get when they visit Windows Update, has been around for a while. BUT, when the MSBlast virus was unleashed Microsoft changed a few things at the main update website. One of them was to use Akamai for additional bandwidth and this connectivity is exclusively using HTTPS (SSL) for the downloading of the update catalogue. It is since then that we have seen an escalation in the number of 0x800A138F error messages!

TIP:

The following steps will help many of you... BUT

http://www.updatexp.com/0x800A138F.html


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17158275
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822798
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/wukb.htm

copy & paste the below into a text file & name it fixwu.bat (winupdfix.bat), then run it

REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng1.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\atl.dll
REGSVR32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\msxml3.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 17165150
I re-installed SP2 and it works now.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165688
great to hear :) I think my suggestion offered the solution :)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17254820
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17255230
FriarTuk  you make me feel this EE is nolonger a friendly place.
0