?
Solved

Folder view in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My customer have 3 Citrix Metaframe 4.0 servers in a farm. The users access the server with thin clients. All applications is distributed via web interface.
Now my customer want's to have detailed view for all users in explorer.
Is it any way for me to change the profiles for all users so they get detailed view in any dialog box they open on the servers?
0
Comment
Question by:zinbad
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulsoll
ID: 17157264
Try following:-

See tip 764 in the 'Tips & Tricks' at http://www.jsiinc.com

Ta
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17158022
One way is editing the Default User profile.  On a clean box w/ no user profiles (none but the basics), sign in as a normal user and set your detail view.  Then, log off and back on as Administrator.  Now copy the NTUser.dat file from your test user and overwrite the NTUser.dat for Default User.  This will make all new profiles take the settings you defined with your test user.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pkfwallast earned 1000 total points
ID: 17264038
Logon as adminstrator on the Citrix box.

Disable logon (change logon /disable)
Be sure that no users are logon to the citrix box (query user)
Be sure that your view as administrator is difference as detailed because if you don't change anything nothing will happend, so be sure that your administrator account has ie. an Thumbnail view!

Open an dosbox
Type:  Change user /install
Open Explorer.exe
Go to menu [Tools, Folder Options, View] and set your performance of the folder to detailed and apply for alll folders.
Close Explorer
Go back to dosbox and type: change user /execute
Set logon to enable (change logon /enable)
Logon as normal user and the view of explorer should be in detailed view

Good luck
Marco Badoux

0