[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Shared Folders In Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-21
13
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When i try and search for a file from a network share to add an attachment to a mail, Outlook hangs for a long time and then eventually returns to the selected path where i can find the file. However, this hang is at every single folder i click onto to find file, so it can take ages to insert the file, depending on the number of sub-folders i need to get through.

All my network settings are correct and i do not have this issue if i am saving from Internet explorer, as its quite instant, so drives me to think its possibly an Outlook issue but i cannot figure out what it could be.

0
Comment
Question by:jagjitg
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17153099
Is there any stale links(shortcuts) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagjitg
ID: 17153108
No, all my short cuts are current.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17153109
also try disabling the following:
DNS Client
Web Client
Indexing Service
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17153118
>>No, all my short cuts are current.
u wont be able to see them in windows explorer
try to check for the same in  "save as"  window
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagjitg
ID: 17153142
Please advise on how to disable DNS / Web Client Indexing service
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17153155
Start--> Run--> Services.msc
from there u can disable those services
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgupta1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17153190
also make sure that there are not too many folders in the active directory
that also cause this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagjitg
ID: 17153211
After Disabling the services as mentioned, problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17153260
hi jagjit,
Did u read my comment after that??
regarding the no of folders
actually that is the onme of the cause we have came across at our network
there were more then 300 items in a network folders(including files and subfolders) but after reducing the no of items the problem was solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagjitg
ID: 17153328
I can't believe that this is a flaw in Active Directory, surely thousands of companies would have been shouting about the issue by now. The folders are not all mine, so its not really up to me to reduce the number of folders.
Other users are not reporting similar issues, so it must be my settings in some way.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17157682
Greetings, jagjitg.

> I can't believe that this is a flaw in Active Directory
This doesn't have anything to do with Active Directory.  It has to do with the number of items (folders and files) that have to be read in to build the list.  I agree it's a problem, but I'm not sure it's an Outlook problem.  There are no settings in Outlook that control this.  How's the response time from Word or some other Office application?  

In the meantime, as a workaround, I find it far easier to attach files by dragging and dropping them into a message from Windows Explorer or, even better, selecting the files I need to send and using the Send To command to create a message with the files already attached.  I can then fill in the message details and just click Send.

Cheers!
0