Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - Up and Down Arrow on the Button Component.

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18

 Hi !

 I welcome the comment from the experts' end !

Let me elaborate my query more specifically.

 I am new to VB.NET. I want the BUTTON COMPONENT customized with UP AND DOWN ARROW MARKS so that I can  
 avail the drop down (contents) functionality  on the click of that down-arrow on the button. And vice-versa on the up-
 arrow on the same button.

 So how to customize this button to get this functionality over it ???? I would really appreciate fthe responses .


 Thanks,

 Girish
0
Comment
Question by:wadwekarg
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Techno_sol earned 1000 total points
ID: 17153346
Why you want to use the Button compnent you can use dropdown list or combobox instead. or maybe you need to clarify your question in more details so we can understand the question properly
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bpmurray
bpmurray earned 1000 total points
ID: 17153756
The easiest way to get the arrows on the button is to use the font. In the properties for the button change the font to Wingdings, and set the button's text to one of the characters ÙÝáéñ for the up-arrow, or one of ÚÞâêò for the down-arrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wadwekarg
ID: 17370752
Hi !!

I acknowlede the comment from your end. But I would appreciate if you don't put this question in the CLEANUP, and let make it un-abondoned.

Thanks,
Girish
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17371355
The question IS abandoned. 21 days after the last comment the question is abandoned and shouild be closed.  And this one has no comments for 32 days. This is a violation of the rules to leave an open question that long. Read the help pages....

You are not more special than anyone else and the rules apply to EVERYONE.

One more thing: You MUST answer to the experts so they know if you need more help.

To the Moderators: IF the Asker do not answer, please close the question.
0