Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eliminating the high and low values from an average calculation in Crystal

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi:

How do I kick out the high and low values from an average in grouped data in Crystal.  The client does not want a weighted average.

I think that I may have to manipulate the code in the stored procedure before doing the calculation in Crystal reports..

As I am at home right now...I don't have the report writer infront of me but is there a conditional running total that would eliminate the highs and low values within a group?

Thanks, Lucy
0
Comment
Question by:Lucia
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 17153196
Sorry...I am using Crystal 8.5.

Thanks, Lucy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 17153253
Hi Lucy,

Yes, there is a minimum and maximum functino within the running total that you'll be able to use.

Spykair
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 17153256
*function
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 17153274
Thanks, as soon as I get in I will try it .  I will let you know  how it works. Lucy:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 17154447
Hi :

I am still having problems:

So I have a formula called Total Case Times
                                        10
                                        15  
                                        23
                                     --------
                                        48

I want to eliminate the 10, and 23 from calculating in the average...(thats what client wants).

Do I use the nthlargest and nthsmallest ...?

Thanks, Lucy
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17155020
I think you are going to have to look at using manual running totals.
Before I post a solution, is the average going to be for the whole report, or for a grouping?  IF it is a grouping, what is the field you are grouping on?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 17155807
Hi bdreed35:

field:{@Total Case Time}
what I am grouping on {NHS_Setup_Proc_Teardowns_85193.proc_mnc}

Can the running total be done on a calculated field.

Thanks, Lucy
0