Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving mailboxes from one server to another within the same domain

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am planning to move user mailboxes from one server to another in the same domain using the AD move mailbox feature. I am running Exchange 2003 on Windows server 2003 std on both servers and plan to decommision the first server if all goes well.

What is the best disaster recorvery approach to this scenario giving the fact that things may not just work as expected after the move and users run the risk of losing new e-mails after the move is effected.

I already have an up-to-date  backup of the information store on the current server, but i am thinking of a seamless fall back solution with the minimum outage possible if indeed a problem occurs.

Secondly is the AD move mailbox feature the best approach to this problem?

Thanks for a quick response.
0
Comment
Question by:yinkantia
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1500 total points
ID: 17156305
just follow the swing method which simon has documented well on his website. http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

when you move a mailbox it is not deleted from the source until it knows that it has been successfully transferred.

Also is the server you are moving the mailboxes off the first installed exchange server in that domain? If so follow this document. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822931
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17157849
The swing method using move mailbox is the safest method. As already outlined, it doesn't actually delete the source until it is confirmed at the other end. I have had power failures during a move and not lost anything (from the Exchange server anyway).

By doing a swing you can back out of the operation at any point. If something goes wrong, simply move the mailboxes back.

Simon.
0