Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony SonicStage Problems

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I use Sony's SonicStage software for my NW-HD5 walkman, to transfer tracks to and from the mp3 player. I was originally using version 3.1, which came with the walkman, and then upgraded to 3.2 a few months ago. I just found that version 4.0 was available, so I installed that but it now tells me that it will not work with my walkman unless I initialize it (which will result in wiping all of my music off the player, and thus having to import all of my music again from CDs). I then uninstalled version 4.0 and went back to the original 3.1, but now this won't recognize the player either. Does anyone know a way to fix this? If not, I will have to literally spend hours putting all my music back on the player, so if this can be avoided it would be much appreciated. Thanks a lot,
DarthS1d
0
Comment
Question by:DarthS1d
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17156933
Have you tried doing a system restore to a previous date?
In doing this, you can undo the changes you have made to your computer over the last few days.

Press "Start" and go to All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore.

Select "Restore my computer to an earlier time" and press Next.

Choose a date before everything went wrong i.e. before you upgraded to v4.0,
press Next >> Next.
The system will now restart.

If this does not fix your problem, you can go back into the System Restore and undo.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthS1d
ID: 17158458
Unfortunately I have system restore turned off to save resources (I play a lot of games) :( Thanks for the suggestion though!
DarthS1d
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17158546
Plug it into another computer that does have the NW-HD5 walkman installed save off your files.
Cant see too many options for you.
What other devices can you plug it into that donot require these new drivers, have you tired the roll back option in system devices look up your NW-HD5 walkman
properties and drivers roll back or under the usb root hub or the standard enhanced pci to usb host controller. Its tricky, I think you need to confirm that the update did not in fact already change the files somehow.
Can you access it in safemode?
Good Luck
Merete

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17158550
plug it into another computer that does >not < have it installed should say, any friends family....
0