Solved

Server 2003 no longer visible on network

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-16
I have a system with server 2003 on a network with several XP PRO workstations and 3 Windows 98 stations.  The system had not been updated for a while, and after the last 17 updates installed, the server is no longer visible on the network.  Programs that run from the server are working, but you cannot map a drive to a server share from a workstation from within Windows.  Net Use from a command prompt works for some, but not all shares.

The Three Windows 98 machines can no longer log on.  The error message is no DNS server found.

Symantec Enterprise version 10.0 gives a message "no windows 2000/xp/2003 machines were detected in the selected work group or domain" when I try do a remote install from the system console.

The router has been changed from an old GVC to a netgear, but all seems fine at that end.  It appears that the server is being prevented from being viewed on the network, and the 98 machines cannot see the server at all.

0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 500 total points
ID: 17153539
Sounds like the DHCP server on the Netgear router was turned on and the DNS information from the outside is being used.
You may need to configure your router NOT to be a DHCP server and let the 2003 box take over the role (That's assuming it was doling out DHCP addresses before the Netgear was put in). About the Win98 Machines, I wouldn't even have them on the network, but that's just me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17153566
I think ieden is right. Also check if there's an firwall active (on the 2003 server and in the new router)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 17157538
The server was not doing DHCP, but is now.  I turned the DHCP off on the router, so the server does the DHCP.  The work stations are static.  If I made them DHCP, would that help the server being visible.  The part that has me most concerned is that I cannot install symantec remotely.

Later
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 17165222
I have set up one computer to receive DHCP, and that works.  I still cannot see the server on any stations, and when I try deploy Symantec corporate 10.0.3, I get "No windows 2000/xp/2003 machines were detected in the workgroup/domain"

Any more thoughts?

0