Solved

Harddisk fail.

Posted on 2006-07-21
25
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Mine is seagate 186G, when login into windows, in computer management, can see it as unformatted and unassigned, any suggestion, waiting online. thank.
Cannot see the drivers in explorer.(ST3200822AS)
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17153509
You can't use it until you format it.  In computer management, right click the drive and create a partition.  Then right click on the partition and format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17153515
Hi turbot_yu,

Is this a secondary hard disk in the computer? Or did you pull it out and put it into a different one?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17153519
I have data on it.
Yes, the 2nd hard disk,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 17153567
Ah, so this is not a new drive.  Download the program Partition Table Doctor - the free version will identify the problems, the paid version will correct them.  Use the free version to ensure it can see issues and help you, then buy it if it can (it's relatively inexpensive at $40).  It's available at www.ptdd.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riadmelb earned 200 total points
ID: 17153584
turbot_yu,

It might be a lost partition, don't right click and format because you loose all data. Download a recovery program and see if you can recover the lost partition or files. Try http://www.partition-recovery.com/download.htm.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17153652
The http://www.partition-recovery.com/download.htm. only detect one with HDD 80h.

Is there any other free and nice one?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepointx
ID: 17154362
Are you sure that the IDE cable is OK?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17157948
(restoration is good for file recovery/pc inspector can recover the root of a deleted or reformatted drive)
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17157977
It should detect two, because wihndows is detecting both right?

Its hard to find free good recovery app, most of them have free trial to see if you can recover the files then buy it after that.

Try http://www.binarybiz.com/ and try the web recovery first to see if they can recover the files.

Also you can try http://www.runtime.org/downloads.htm the program called GetDataBack.

I've recovered files using both programs in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17159041
It is SATA cable

http://www.binarybiz.com/, not work, I download a 1M file, it said error, but cannot go on for detect.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:riadmelb
riadmelb earned 200 total points
ID: 17159051
Try http://www.runtime.org/downloads.htm GetDataBack
If this one cannot detect the harddisk, check all the cables and drivers for the sata controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17159059
Running it, is there any driver need to notice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17159075
I tried get data back, but no found file system, :(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17159165
did you try to connect the disk to another sata connector - with another sata cable?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17159180
Do the following:
1. Run getdataback
2. Select Systematic file system damage then click next
3. High light the drive then select next

If no files are found then most likely the drive is physically damage and cannot be repaired by normal software. You need to take it to a recovery lab.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17169809
Have you tried PC Inspector or Restoration yet???

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21927201.html#17157948
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17175261
Now the disk no longer appear in the list of GetDataback, but still can be detected by BIOS, but have error.

The pc Inspector file recovery also cannot find the lost phisical drive. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17175745
Can windows detect the drive in Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17176449
i think your disk is dying . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17180813
sometime windows can detect the drive in Disk Management
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17180821
I'm not sure if you have enough computer knowledge, but can you check all the cables for the disk or even connect it to a different controller. Maybe the controller causing the issue here.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 17181190
have you tried running the mfg drive diagnostics (below) to chkdsk /r from safe mode command prompt?

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17183933
Yes, already tried
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17183975
The last thing I would suggest is to have a look at SeaTools at http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/

Run both the online and desktop versions of the applications and see if that does detect any errors
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 17189950
since running the Seagate drive diagnostics & recovery softwasre didn't work, you may need to try taking it to a computer shop & have them try recovering the data for you  (keep your drive - reformat, & test it to see if it is still good for usage)

you could also try putting it into a plastic ziploc for a few hours, then try connecting back to your pc - if it works, you'll need to copy the data off to another drive ASAP
0