Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to get a Mac connected to SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am trying to get my Mac connected to our SBS 2003, but I am getting the following error: "Connection Failed -13005". I followed what was written in "Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed" for setting up the Macintosh including using AppleTalk and Disable Active Directory, SMB and LDAPv3. I also have set up some shares configured for the Mac, but I am not even getting to the point to be able to see the shares.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dijon316
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17153626
I don't have that book to follow along, but I'm a bit surprised it's telling you to use AppleTalk.  I would use SMB connections and disable SMB signing to allow the connections.

Reference:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/nt/registry/rtips206.shtml

Then the mac users would just connect using
smb://sbsServer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17153824
I think I will stick with the AppleTalk way for now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17153935
Why?  So you can use a method that apple is trying to phase out and Microsoft has included primarily for compatibility with pre OS X operating systems?  The AppleTalk protocol is best used with MacOS 9 and earlier.  OS X is unix based and supports SMB networking.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AppleTalk :
"AppleTalk is a suite of protocols developed by Apple Computer for computer networking. It was included in the original Macintosh (1984) and is now deprecated by Apple in favor of TCP/IP networking."

This link has a document explaining both ways.
http://blogs.msdn.com/sbsdocsteam/archive/2004/11/24/269407.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17154199
OK...I will give it a try. I saw something earlier that mentioned a security issue and freaked out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17156456
Hi dijon316,

a nice link for mac users:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=53&view=topics&forumid=36

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17159195
I would only add that Eriq Neale who wrote SBS Unleashed is really THE guy who knows about how to integrate Macs with SBS.  You should check out his blog for lots of info:  http://simultaneouspancakes.com/Lessons/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17256620
OK...got it to work. I reinstalled SBS 2003 and chose not to use ".local". I chose the ".lan" instead according to the instructions and it worked.

Thanks everyone for your great assistance!
0