Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

onChange for a textfield

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,057 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi guys,

I want to know how I can make an alert, which will display the contents of a textfield, after the textfield's value has changed. I want this message to run only if:

- The contents of the field has changed from the original value.
- The field is no longer selected (eg, tab was pressed, or something else was clicked)

I only need this to work with Internet Explorer, any ideas guys?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1200 total points
ID: 17153664
Hi Cyber-Drugs,

var oldValue = "";

function alertOnChange( txtBox )
{
   if ( txtBox.value != oldValue )
   {
       oldValue = txtBox.value;
       alert( oldValue );
   }
}

onchange="alertOnChange( this );"

Apresto
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17153702
sorry, stick it in the onBlur event
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nschafer
nschafer earned 800 total points
ID: 17153709
Hi Cyber-Drugs,

<script type="text/javascript">
var txtVal
function setVal() {
  txtVal = document.getElementById('YourTextBoxId').value
}

function checkVal() {
  if (document.getElementById('YourTextBoxId').value != txtVal) {
    alert('You changed the value.');
  }
}
</script>


In your text box have code like this:

<input type="text" id="YourTextBoxId" onfocus="setVal();" onblur="checkVal();" />


Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17153755
Thanks for the code guys, I am going to use apresto's code as it runs with a single function, and call, but both answers are valid, so I am going to split the points.

Thanks again guys!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17153802
No Problem, Glad i could help

Apresto
0