Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-create exchange mailbox store on SBS Premium

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-14
Hello Experts!

I need to recreate mailbox store in exchange on my SBS Premium edition.

Reason is simple I dont have so much time to repair exchange database so recreating will be a good idea (I think so) (database is 21 GB so eseutil shirnking is taking about 13 hours and the result is poor 100MB less but as I see in managment tool users mailboxes use only 6 GB. Database is still growing)

So i want to delete my current store. Creat new. And move all the messages to the new one.

Im thinking about this:

1. Use client computer with Outlook to log on on each user and download all messages
2. Delete all mailbox from store (about 23 users)
3. Delete store.
4. Create new store.
5. Create all mailbox on the new store.
6. Upload all messages using client computer and Outlook.

I havent tested this yet (on virtual machines)
But maybe someone else can give me the brief how to achive this goal.

Best Regards
FooKy.
0
Comment
Question by:f_o_o_k_y
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17156437
Hi f_o_o_k_y,

One question, why are you trying to create a new store? exchange SP2 has a 75 GB limit...
If users archive their folders the db won't get too big, will it?
You can also move the exchange db to a bigger partition? http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17159189
Well, I'd agree that you may want to look at a better archiving scheme... basically if you let the Exchange Store continue to grow like that your backup will continue to grow as well.

However, if you do want to recreate the store, you wouldn't do it that way.  You would use EXMerge to converte all of the mailboxes into .pst files, then uninstall Exchange, and delete all relevant files.  Then, reinstall and import the mailboxes back with EXMerge.

Exmerge info:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265441

Remove/Reinstall Exchange:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/194810

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0