Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAN Drives Unknown after OS install

Posted on 2006-07-21
12
Medium Priority
?
3,482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

  I had a linux server using an emulex HBA connected to an EMC clariion with 2 2tb lun's. I had to remove Linux and install Win2003. After installing the OS, HBA drivers and utility, the LUN's do not show up. In disk Mnmgnt, all I see is couple of unreadable disks. I have not changed the HBA or any other hardware. I thought the san confgrtn stayed with the HBA and an install such as this should not effect it.

Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:sudipmis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kdkirmse
ID: 17153994
How do the disks indicate they are unreadable? If they appear in disk manager then the HBA/array settings are probablely correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17154003

hi there-

Questions:

- what file system were the SAN disks using?
- how many HBAs are in the server?

That being said- windows will not just connect to SAN volumes right out of the box.  Please let us know if you:

- Installed drivers for emulex card(s)
- Installed multipathing software (MPIO, secure path, etc)
- Installed any other software related to storage, HBA, etc?

Do you have another windows server already connected to storage volumes, to which you can present the volumes and test?

Thanks!

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17154050
Hi Justin,
    I am not sure what file system was being used during the linux days but we did have Samba installed to share those LUNS from that system.

There is a single 2 port Emulex HBA (lp1050) with the latest drivers.
I have HBAAnywhere HBA utility installed and it does seem to find the LUNs and report the stat's.
No MPIO yet.

This is the only server that connects to these 2 LUN's.



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17154230
kdkirmse,
 
     The disk to appear as unreadble in dsk mngr. The HBA utility does see the LUN's. I am wondering if this is a driver issue.

It seems like Windows cant see it b/c they were linux partitons. I would need to delete those and recreate them with NTFS.  How can I delete them if they dont show any properties in Dsk Mngr?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17154371
On the Dsik Managment right click the Unreadable disks and type here the options, Click the DISK not the Partition, please !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
durindil earned 1200 total points
ID: 17154461
You are correct--the reason these disks appear un-readable, is that they were probably formatted as EXT, JFS, or UxFS which are not Windows formats.  If you want to use the same disks again, but not the data, remove them from the storage group, un-bind them, re-bind them, and re-add to the storage group.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17159014
What durindil said. The partitions were almost certainly ext3 or Reiserfs and so are unreadable on a Windows host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17159176
Guy's,
 
     I unbinded and rebinded both of the LUN's, went through the transitiong period and restarted the server but status of the drives have not changed. They still show up as unreadable.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 800 total points
ID: 17159557
Hi Sudip,

Reboot the server if you can and Powerpath should detect the new LUNs. If you're unable to reboot the server, then go into Start - Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Computer Management - Device Manager. Right click on the name of the computer in the right-hand pane and Select "Scan for Hardware Changes". Then go to Disk Management, right-click on it and select "Rescan Disks" then Refresh. You may also need to go to c:\Program Files\EMC\PowerPath and run powermt config from the command prompt. For W2K3 that should be enough for the OS to see the new devices, although you may need to repeat the process. I've never had any trouble getting W2K3 to see EMC LUNs... W2K is another story. :-)

You'll then need to go into Start - Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Computer Management - Disk Management. You'll then be able to right click on the new devices and create partitions and format them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 17159648
Just to check, you removed them from the storage group, closed out the "add luns" window from Navisphere Manager, then right-clicked on the storage group, and re-added the LUNs?

Also, do you need to set a specific Host LUN ID?  If you do, you would know what I am referring to, and if you don't know then it's usually not important.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 17159652
Oh, and while you are at it, if you still have a contract with EMC, you should start a call with them by calling 1-800-SVC-4EMC.  It will take them a while to get back with you (2 hours+ maybe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17160517
Guy's,

   I destroyed the LUN's and recreated them with the same disks and the same ID's. I also upgraded the Emulex drivers to the ones compatiable with WIN2003 SP1...It now seems like it is back to normal. Thanks for your help.
0