?
Solved

How to set user passwords on a shared folder?

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a folder on my windows 2000 server, it is only being shared to 4 people, but i want these people to have to enter a password each time they open that folder.... that way someone else can't get on there computer and access the folder.
 It is setup to where only those four computers can access the folder but i can't find anything about setting passwords for each of the users, does anyone know where that would be?? I tried making another group and putting them under there but again i could not set passords for each individual user...
0
Comment
Question by:lsimmons85
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17154195
You'll have to use 3rd party software for that.  Some suggestions would be

AxCrypt - An excellent free encryption utility that enables users to encrypt all files within a folder and not allow those files to be viewed unless a passphrase (password) is known. (http://axcrypt.axantum.com/)

WinCry - A freeware utility that enables your files to be encrypted, secure deletion, as well as other helpful methods of protecting your files.
(http://www.wincry.com/)

Folder Guard - A commercial version of a password protection software that enables you to password protect files, folders, and other Windows resources.
(http://www.winability.com/folderguard/)

(links and descriptions taken from article which can be found here: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000705.htm)

This may not be what you're looking for, but I hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:masoncooper
ID: 17154221
Windows doesn't have a native system of password-protecting shares in the way you want.  Each client receives a security access token when they authenticate to a machine and that is what they use when accessing its resources.  If it doesn't have rights to a resource, it simply says Access Denied.
Alternatively, you can share the folder with rights assigned to ANOTHER user and create a batch file that calls the NET USE command like this:
NET USE X: \\Server\SpecialShare /USER:domain\SpecialUser

This causes a command prompt to launch and ask the user for SpecialUser's password.  From then on they have rights to the X: drive until they log out.
Then you can create a shortcut to the Batch file, change its icon to a folder and place on applicable users desktop.

For an even better user experience, after the NET USE command, check the errorlevel, if successful, launch an explorer window to show the X: drive!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:masoncooper
ID: 17154254
For additional security, modify the batch file so that it pauses after it successfully maps the drive letter, then waits for you to "Press any key to continue".  Then call NET USE X: /DELETE to remove the mapping.  Now after they finish with that share, it will be disconnected!

EXAMPLE:
NET USE X: \\Server\SpecialShare /USER:domain\SpecialUser
@ECHO When Finished, Press a key to disconnect this folder
PAUSE
NET USE X: /DELETE
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 900 total points
ID: 17154299
Windows 2000/2003 is different that 9x in the fact that it uses your user log to authenticate to each folder. No folder passwords are required.

Instead of giving acccess to each computer, change your permissions by right clicking the folder on the server and going to the security tab and just add the users name with appropriate permission. Make sure the 'everyone' is removed. Then even if a non authorized user logs into one of the computers that the authorized user uses, he won't be able to get to the folder.

Be very careful with encryption. ONLY the user that encrypted it will be able to open it.

If you really must use actual 3rd party passwords, you have more of a physical security problem at hand, then a computer configuration security problem. Are the people sneaking onto 1 of the computers when the authenticated user is logged on? is this what your trying to protect against? This would boil down to company policy compliance.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:callit
ID: 17154304
If the users are connecting from an XP machine, they can map the shared folder to a drive by opening a My Computer window, clicking tools, Map Network Drive.  There's an option to connect using a different user name, so the user could input a different username/password combo to access that folder.  Again though, the folder would stay mapped until the user unmapped it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 600 total points
ID: 17155458
Make your users lock their computers when the walk away. Windows key + L. You can set the screen saver to come on with a short delay and set it to lock the computer as a backup. With the computer locked no one else can access the folder.
0