[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

blat smtp

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,967 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All,

i'm trying to use Blat in order to email something from server to myself every day.  
So I've got the blat.exe in system32 and I typed the following:

blat -install smtp34.on.he.com myemail@me.com    

then i hit enter but.... i need the following file to be attached everytime with the email and the file resides in the c:\log\file.txt

How do I attach this file in there? What do I use in command prompt to make sure that computer will attach it and send it to me, I've tried:

blat -to myemail@me.com -attacht file.txt

it is not working....

i'm so confused now...
0
Comment
Question by:accessword
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17154671
blat -attach c:\log\file.txt -to myemail@me.com -u "username" -pw "password"

the -u and -pw are only if you need to enter authentication to send mail (SMTP authentication)
0
 

Author Comment

by:accessword
ID: 17154921
which password do i put in: the one from sonic wall or the one from computer that i'll need the file from?
when i execute this command do i get the file right away to my email?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 2000 total points
ID: 17154993
the password is actually only if you need to enter authentication to send email, it has nothing to do with accessing the file.

Try this:
blat -attach c:\log\file.txt -to myemail@me.com

and post the output back here.  That will help troubleshoot the issue.

If you get an error while sending the mail then do this using the password and username for your email server:
blat -attach c:\log\file.txt -to myemail@me.com -u "username" -pw "password"

I think what you need to do is enter the full path to the file you want attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accessword
ID: 17155184
there's no reply as it only stays like that and doesn't do anything... hmmmm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17157273
This is an example of how we mail notifications about our backup using variables.   Don't know if it helps.

blat %NOTIFICATION_HEADER_PATH%\operator_worksheet.txt -t %EMAIL_TO% -i %EMAIL_FROM% -s "(Print 1st) MEDIA MANAGEMENT PRINTOUT - Operator Worksheet"

We use the set commands in a .bat file. for example: set NOTIFICATION_HEADER_PATH=j:\nsr\scripts\notification_headers
0