Solved

Display current time on aspx page

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to display the current date and time on an aspx webform.   I dont know anything abut javascript and hoping someone can help me.

I need to display the date and time, both in the long format: "Friday July 21, 2006 8:00:01 am"


Can somebody lend me some sample code?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17154143
Hi Mike_Stevens,

This might help:

http://www.js-examples.com/page/javascripts__example.html?run=971

you might need to edit slightly

Apresto
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17154147
Here is another useful page about date formatting:

http://www.mattkruse.com/javascript/date/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 250 total points
ID: 17154322
These few lines of code will do the job.


<script language="javascript">
function printCurrentTime () {
documen.write ((new Date()).toString());
}
</script>

<div>Current Time : <script language="javascript">printCurrentTime();</script></div>
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 17155167
The works fine to display the date but i was hoping to have it click off the seconds on the page
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nschafer
nschafer earned 250 total points
ID: 17155694
Hi Mike_Stevens,

Building on pravinasar's code:

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script language="javascript">
function printCurrentTime () {
document.getElementById("time").innerHTML = "Current Time: " + new Date().toString();
}
setInterval("printCurrentTime();",1000);
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="time"></div>
</body>
</html>


Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17155708
To display second,

use this one
<script language="javascript">
function printCurrentTime () {
document.write ((new Date()).toLocaleString());
}
</script>

<div>Current Time : <script language="javascript">printCurrentTime();</script></div>

0