[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check Date formats before updating database

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
What is the best way to check for formatting of dates in a vb form before it get send to the db?

I was considering the text change on the field, but not sure that's the best way.

Code sample would be great.

Thanks in advance.

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17154234
Hi TimSweet220,

do you want to check the format or check the date is valid?

you could just check it is valid and then strip it into the format you want:

If IsDate(strDate) then
    //Do something
Else
   //not valid date
End If


Apresto
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17154237
the universally accepted date format is yyyy/mm/dd, i would recommend you use that format
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeonFlash earned 2000 total points
ID: 17154259
If you're going to update the DB on a button click and want to validate the date before that, I would suggest using the .Leave event.

    Private Sub txtDate_Leave(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtDate.Leave
        If txtDate.Text = Nothing Then
            Exit Sub
        ElseIf Not IsDate(txtDate.Text) Then
            MessageBox.Show("The date is invalid!", "Invalid Date", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Exclamation, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1)
            txtDate.Focus()
            txtDate.SelectAll()
            Exit Sub
        End If
    End Sub
0