Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gOOD WEB FILTERS TO LIMIT BROWSING, DOWNLOADS, POPUPS ETC.

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
HI,
I'm looking for web filters that can limit web access on a network or persystem.  I would like to maintain it from one system though.  any not too expensive thpough.  any ideas.  It is about 30 computers on a network
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 17154443
Hello there,

This might be what your looking for...
http://www.snapfiles.com/Shareware/misctools/swfilter.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 17157831
I like this one. You can take one for a test drive if you want..
http://www.stbernard.com/iPrism

Else something like CCProxy if you have a spare PC laying around that you can dedicate to it.
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17164632
Zone Alarm 6 pro has a good popup blocker
search for it on google - you search for a serial too if you want (not good idea in business situation though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17198025
Is there on for a 20 system network? Where I can filter from the server where the other systems won;'t even be able to access
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17198120
what i meant was downloading the serial for Zone Alarm 6 Pro is not good for business users as you could get fined - contact the makers of Zone Alarm to buy a site licence to use it
0