Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Picture Widow Fever

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Whenever I use the open picture windows fever for an image, and allow pop ups to this site in ie 6.0.  2 images comes up.  the one being the behavior I used in the fever and the other is the original link.  

to see what I'm talking about go to this site and click on a number below more images.  
http://www.ndcrealestate.com/new2/Apartments/KY%20and%20OH/Albany/albany.htm
any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:missywpitt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17155509
Hi missywpitt,

First off, what is a "fever"?  

Second, as far as I can tell, those links are working exactly the way you coded them.  They are using target="_blank" to open the image in a new window, not any form of javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missywpitt
ID: 17157057
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 17157111
Okay, they are 3rd party extensions.  That's fine.

The second part of my answer still stands:  the links on your page are not using javascript to open the images.  They are just plain old <a> tags that open a new blank window and that window dispays the image.

So I'm still unclear what your question or problem is.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aplimedia
aplimedia earned 375 total points
ID: 17159776
Hi missywpitt

I'm  with jason1178 on the unclear bit. What you are doing is straight forward but you seem to be complicating it a bit.

Furthermore... just a note and totally unrelated to your question, but your images are hugh more than 100K some even small ones!

This is excessive.. for example the Experts-echange logo top left is 300px by 75, larger than your pics but it is only 49bytes!

Aplimedia
0
 

Author Comment

by:missywpitt
ID: 17159811
Sorry, I was able to resolve my issue shortly after I posted the question... I had two links attached to the text.
thanks for your comments I am working on the size issue of the images.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 17159844
Ok... Good luck. Don't leave this questio open.

Aplimedia
0