Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache not writing to log files

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hullo, I have a server hosting five or so websites.

Each site logs to it's own log files.

I have created a custom log to record traffic types.

Four of the five sites are logging traffic without difficulty. One isn't.

Is there a method whereby I can "invalidate" all the log files, delete them and "force" Apache to create new log files?

I'm wondering if my moving the files around between servers (from dev to live) has caused problems, as I've created text files and name them access.log....

It's not massively urgent, but something I'd like to have as a sort of script that could run every 30 days or so.

Many thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nickkirby
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 285 total points
ID: 17154756
If you stop the Apache Service and delete the log files upon startup Apache should if I recall rightly recreate the files.

I had a simlar problem a while back where a[ache for some reason just stopped logging for a period of 7 days for just complete randomness I think it was having a permission problem with the log file.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 90 total points
ID: 17154953
I agree with rhickmott - the most common reason for Apache to stop writing to a file is because of file permissions.  Stopping Apache, deleting the file, and restarting apache should recreate;  if it doesn't, look into the error_log to find out why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17155156
Well, I've deleted the files and lo, apache recreated them.

Cheers,
Nick
0