Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Adobe Acrobat from one computer to another

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
6,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This may be a noobie question but at the office, we just moved to a new computer and we have everything set up except the fact that my boss does not know how we got Adobe Acrobat 6.0 (CD or download) so I can't get it up and running on the new machine.  However, it is installed on the old machine.  Like I said before, this may be foolish, but is there a way to get the operating Adobe Acrobat on one machine to another machine over a network whithout "installing" on the new machine?  Thanks!

Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:Yhomass
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RA123987 earned 195 total points
ID: 17154773
No.  You will new some sort of media to re-install.  If it's a fully licensed copy and you are not worried about piracy, try contacting Adobe.  You may be able to have them send you out a CD for a small cost.  Or you can try to purchase and upgrade to Adobe 7.  Just make sure you are getting the full disk and not just an upgrade disk.  Essentially you are purchasing an upgrade license and getting the full version on CD.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PC_Rob
PC_Rob earned 195 total points
ID: 17154881
You can copy the acrobat folder (it may be called adobe or something silimar) from the  c:\program files directory over to the new computer, then try and run it from the new PC.  You will probably get some missing dll file errors.  Take note of the file names, and go find them on the old PC.   They will probably be in the c:\"WINDOWSDIRECTORY"\system32 folder.  Find them one at a time if you have to, and copy them to the same folder on the new PC.

You will probably also have to find the registry key on the old PC, export it and import it into the registry on the new PC.  It should be under the HKEY_LOCALMACHINE\SOFTWARE thread. (Warning) If you are not familiar with editing the registry this may not be a good idea for you to try, and you should then probably just follow RA123987's advice and get a new copy of the software.

Good luck,

Rob
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 195 total points
ID: 17154932
Greetings, Yhomass !

You can use PCMover to move applications from one computer to another
http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 195 total points
ID: 17155043
I would try to do a ghost to the new PC. Sysperp the old PC. Before sysprepping make sure the ide controllers and any other major piece of hardware are set to generic. Then you can image to the new PC. This only do in a situation when you have to have the application and the OS or other software on the PC (the new one) are not an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yhomass
ID: 17155265
Thank you for your input everyone.  I think I am not sure of my ability to not screw something up when doing these more complicated solutions.  I will try to contact Adobe and work this out.  Thank you again.

Thomas
0